Find us on Facebook

Busy week upcoming to close high school basketball regular season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 9 February 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Maddy Winters (00) and her Mustang teammates will have a busy week hosting Barker in a make-up game Monday, Wilson Tuesday and Akron Thursday.

The regular season will wrap-up for boys and girls basketball and wrestling advances to the sectional state qualifier round in area high school sports action this coming week.

The Medina girls basketball squad will have a very busy week hosting home games against Barker Monday, Wilson Tuesday and Akron Thursday.

In Niagara-Orleans League basketball, the undefeated (12-0) Barker boys and Wilson girls teams have already put a lock on the league championships. The title is the first for Barker in 36 years and the fifth in a row for Wilson. The Barker boys visit Roy-Hart Tuesday and Albion Thursday.

The Kendall boys squad needs wins over Byron-Bergen and Alexander to claim the Genesee Region League Division 1 title.

The following is a schedule of the week’s contests followed by the Niagara-Orleans League standings.

Monday

Boys Basketball
Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Barker at Medina 6:30 p.m.; Lima Christian at Lyndonville, Attica at Holley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Barker at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, Medina at Wilson, CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Lima Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Roy-Hart at Barker, Wilson at Medina, Akron at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Alexander at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball
Medina at Akron, Wilson at Newfane, CSAT at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Albion at Barker, Akron at Medina, Newfane at Wilson, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Wrestling
Section V State Qualifier at SUNY Brockport

Saturday

Wrestling
Section V State Qualifier at SUNY Brockport
Section VI State Qualifier at NCCC

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball
Barker 12-0, Medina 8-4, Roy-Hart 7-5, Albion 6-6, CSAT 6-6, Newfane 4-8, Wilson 4-8, Akron 1-11

Girls Basketball
Wilson 12-0, Albion 9-3, Newfane 9-3, Akron 5-7, CSAT 5-7, Barker 4-7, Roy-Hart 2-10, Medina 1-10

Boys Swimming
Roy-Hart 9-0, Barker 8-2, Medina 5-5, Newfane 5-5, Albion 2-8, Akron 0-9

Girls Swimming
Newfane 10-0, Roy-Hart 7-2, Barker 4-5-1, Medina 4-5-1, Akron 3-6, Albion 0-10