Find us on Facebook

Big week upcoming for local diamond rivals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Kendall pitcher Chelsea Wright and her Lady Eagle teammates will face rival Holley twice this coming week. The Kendall and Holley baseball teams will also meet twice.

The glut of weather caused postponements in recent weeks has caused some interesting match ups this coming week including a back-to-back home-and-home series between the rival Holley and Kendall softball teams on Tuesday and Wednesday.

The Holley and Kendall baseball squads will also meet twice, on Tuesday at Kendall and on Saturday in the semifinals of the Holley Tournament.

Currently locked in a tight race for the Niagara-Orleans League baseball title, Medina will face a couple of key road games against rivals Roy-Hart on Monday and Albion on Friday. Albion currently leads the N-O diamond loop at 5-1 while Medina is 7-2, Akron 5-2 and Roy-Hart 6-3.

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Baseball: Northstar at Lyndonville, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Albion, Barker at Akron, CSAT at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Roy-Hart at CSAT (doubleheader) 4:15 p.m.; Notre Dame at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, 4:30; Wilson at Albion, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Akron at Medina, Albion at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, Kendall at Holley, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball: Holley at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Barker, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m

Softball: Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Holley at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Medina, Akron at Roy-Hart, Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Medina at Albion, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Track: Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Holley at Attica, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Albion at CSAT, Wilson at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Kendall at Holley, Lyndonville at Northstar, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at CSAT, Barker at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Silver Creek at Medina, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Wilson, Barker at Akron, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.

Track: Kendall at Alexander, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball: Lyndonville at Pembroke, Kendall at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Akron at Medina (doubleheader) 3:45 p.m.; CSAT at Barker (doubleheader), 4 p.m.; Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Barker at Wilson, Albion at Newfane, 4 p.m.

Track: Medina at Newfane, Barker at Allbion, Wilson at Akron, 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Holley at Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Byron-Bergen, Pembroke at Kendall, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Medina at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Newfane, Holley at Byron-Bergen, Elba at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Holley Tournament – Kendall vs. Holley, 11 a.m.

Softball: Albion and Lyndonville at Pembroke Tournament

N-O Standings

Baseball: Albion 5-1, Medina 7-2, Akron 5-2, Roy-Hart 6-3, Newfane 3-4, Barker 2-5, CSAT 2-5, Wilson 0-8

Softball: Roy-Hart 4-0, Akron 3-1, Wilson 3-1, Barker 4-2, Newfane 2-2, CSAT 2-3, Medina 1-5, Albion 0-6

Tennis: Medina 4-0, Albion 4-1, Wilson 4-1, Barker 4-2, Newfane 1-4, Akron 1-5, Roy-Hart 0-6

Boys Track: Barker 3-0, Newfane 2-0, Medina 3-1, Allbion 2-2, Wilson 2-2, Roy-Hart 0-3, Akron 0-4

Girls Track: Akron 4-0, Albion 3-1, Wilson 2-2, Barker 1-1, Medina 1-2, Newfane 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-3