Find us on Facebook

Barker swimmers sweep Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 7 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Barker swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Medina this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

The Raiders won the boys meet 91-77 and the girls competition 97-73.

Collin Webb was a double winner in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Free and Andrew Jenks in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Free to lead the way for the Barker boys.

The Raiders also had Adam Wagner win the 200 Free and Collin Stevener the 100 Butterfly.

The Medina boys got wins from Daniel Heil in the 100 Backstroke and Kristian Snyder in the 100 Breaststroke.

Sara Gendrue doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Breaststroke and Natalie Menz in the 50 Free and 100 Free to spark the Barker girls squad which also had Christiana Carestia win the 500 Free.

Emma Gardner doubled in the Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly and Olivia Carter took the 100 Backstroke for Medina.

Albion splits with Newfane

The Albion boys edged past host Newfane 87-80 as a victory in the final event by the 400 Free Relay quartet of Carlitos Sanchez, Tyler Kast, Harrison Brown and Matt Kovaleski locked up the win for the Purple Eagles.

Sanchez was also an individual event double winner in the 50 Free and 100 Free.

Newfane got double win efforts from Thomas Schultz in the 200 Free and 500 Free and by Drew Hamelink in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

The Newfane girls took first place in every event in posting a 125-42 victory over Albion.

Lydia Gaughran doubled in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly and Allie DeBiase in the 50 Free and 100 Free to lead the Lady Panthers.

Roy-Hart, Akron split

The Roy-Hart boys stayed unbeaten at 5-0 by defeating host Akron 125-37.

Tanner Rees doubled in the 100 Butterfly and 200 Free, Mason Sparks in the 50 Free and 100 Free and Elliott Spitzer in the 500 Free and 100 Backstroke to lead the way for the Channel Cats.

The Akron girls gained a split on the day by downing Roy-Hart 101-69.

N-O Standings

Boys – Roy-Hart 5-0, Albion 3-2, Medina 3-2, Barker 2-3, Newfane 2-3, Akron 0-5
Girls – Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Barker 3-2, Roy-Hart 2-3, Medina 1-4, Albion 0-5