Find us on Facebook

Barker swim teams look to keep rolling

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Barker’s contingent of veteran swimmers includes, in front, Ian Goodlander, Andrew Jenks and Collin Webb. In back are Alaina Israel, Sara Gendrue, Christiana Carestia, Emma Jenks and Natalie Menz.

Looking to keep the momentum from last year’s second place finishes, the Barker boys and girls swim teams both return a solid nucleus with which to compete in the Niagara-Orleans League this coming season.

Both Barker teams went 7-3 in N-O competition last year.

Sophomore Collin Webb, who won the 50 Freestyle and placed second in the 100 Free at last year’s All-League meet, heads the veteran group for the Barker boys squad. That group also includes senior Ian Goodlander (3rd in 100 Breaststroke, 5th in 50 Free), junior Collin Stevener (4th in 100 Butterfly, 5th in 100 Backstroke), sophomore Andrew Jenks (3rd in 200 Individual Medley, 5th in 50 Free) and sophomore Adam Wagner (6th in 200 Free).

Leading the way for the Barker girls squad are senior Emma Jenks (4th in 100 Free, 6th in 50 Free), junior Christiana Carestia (6th in 500 Free), sophomore Sara Gendrue (2nd in Breaststroke, 6th in Individual Medley), sophomore Natalie Menz (2nd 50 Free, 6th 100 Free) and freshman Chloe Goodlander (3rd in Butterfly, 5th in Backstroke) along with senior Alaina Israel, and juniors Abby Bachman and Tiarah Culverwell.

“We’re still young but we’re hoping to continue our success and we’re looking to build on that,” said Coach Mike Gendrue.

The Raiders will tune-up for the December 10 N-O opener at Akron by competing in four non league meets against Genesee Region League foes beginning on November 30 at home against Pembroke.

Barker’s Schedule:
Nov. 30 – Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 2 – at Wheatland-Chili, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 – Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 8 – at Attica, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 10 – at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 15 – Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 18 – Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 5 – at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 7 – Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 – Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 – at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 20 – at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 22 – Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 – at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 29 – Boys N-O All-League meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 2 – Girls N-O All-League meet at Akron, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 5 – Girls N-O vs. G-R meet at Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.