Find us on Facebook

Barker boys open N-O track title defense with win over Medina/Lyndonville

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 April 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Bryce Moeller won the high jump and both hurdles events to help lead Barker past host Medina/Lyndonville this afternoon.

Three time defending champion Barker opened defense of its Niagara-Orleans League boys track title this afternoon with a 72-51 win over the newly merged Medina/Lyndonville track team which was making its debut.

Bryce Moeller was a triple winner in the 110 hurdles (:16.3), 400 hurdles (1:01.1) and high jump (6-4) and Jacob Haight doubled in the long jump (20-2) and triple jump (41-10.5) to lead the way for Barker.

The Raiders also had Kolbe Greenwald win the 400 (:55.8) and Hayden Hathaway the pole vault (9-0).

Greenwald also teamed up with Casey Webb, Christopher Sweeney and Carter Pisarski to win the 1600 relay (3:50.8).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina/Lyndonville’s Forest Harper pulls ahead of Barker’s Jacob Haight and his Mustang teammate Scott Barber to win the 100. In making their debut the newly merged team’s uniforms honor both schools colors as the blue uniforms represents the red and blue of Medina and the orange lettering represents orange and black of Lyndonville.

Forest Harper doubled in the 100 (:11.8) and 200 (:24.0) and Dalton Cerbone in the 1600 (4:52) and 3200 (10:36) to set the pace for Medina/Lyndonville which also had Anthony Pane win the 800 (4:52).

Harper also teamed up with Barry Rogenmoser, Scott Barber and Matt Cochrane to win the 400 relay (:47.4) while Pane and Cerbone combined with Patrick Roberts and Austin Heil to win the 3200 relay (9:17.5).

The shot-put and discus were not held because of wet grounds.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Gabby Clare sprints to a win for Barker in the 100 hurdles.

The inability to hold the shot-put and discus proved decisive in the girls meet as Barker holds a 68-54 lead over Medina/Lyndonville pending the outcome of those two events which will be re-scheduled.

The Barker girls had a trio of individual event double winners as Gabby Clare took the 100 hurdles (:18.4) and 400 hurdles (1:13.6), Kelsi Flegal the 100 (:13.6) and 200 (:27.7) and Caitlyn Mason the long jump (15-9) and triple jump (33-0).

The Lady Raiders also had Madison Greenwald win the 400 (1:07.8) and Erin Greenwald (6-6).

Mason and Flegal also teamed up with Jessica Wilson and Kristina Rose to win the 400 relay (:54.6). Mason, Clare, Madison Grenwald and Wilson also combined to take the 1600 relay (4:55.6).

Holly Heil was a triple winner for Medina/Lyndonville in the 800 (2:35.9), 1500 (5:25 and 3000 (11:55.2) as Taylor Miller took the high jump (4-6).

Heil also teamed up with Emma Gardner, Leann Balcerzak and Kyla Leno to win the 3200 relay (11:24.7).

Photo by Mike Wertman – Molley Gross competes in the long jump for Medina/Lyndonville.

In other N-O action Albion earned a split at Akron. The Purple Eagles won the boys meet 84-55 but lost the girls competition 79-62.

Jacob Squicciarini doubled in the 100 (:11.4) and 200 (:24.6) and Justyn Haines in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-6) to lead the Albion boys.

The Purple Eagles also had Tyler Nashburn win the 110 hurdles (:17.1), Jarod Biemans the 400 (:57.6), Nate Trembley the shot-put (40-11), Lamar Chambers the 400 hurdles (1:06.9), Josh Girvin the pole vault (10-0), Dylan Burkhardt the discus (103-2) and Manwell Taylor the triple jump (34-7.5).

Akron’s Tyler Gratz doubled in the 800 (2:25) and 1600 (5:35.7).

Abby Squicciarini doubled in the 100 and 200 and Jessica Green in the long jump and high jump for the Albion girls as Chanyce Powell took the triple jump.

Wilson also swept visiting Roy-Hart taking the boys meet 77-59 and the girls competition 73-63.

Mike Patterson was a triple winner for the Wilson boys in the long jump (19-2), high jump (6-1) and triple jump (39-8.5) while Roy Phipps doubled for Roy-Hart in the 1600 (5:02.8) and 3200 (11:14).

The Rams also had Kyle Shanahan win the 110 hurdles (:16.9), Ben Werth the 400 (:55.9), Robert Frazier the shot-put (32-10) and Hans Johnson the 200 (:26.5).

Angela Goodman was a triple winner for the Wilson girls in the long jump (14-7.25), 800 (2:46) and high jump (4-4) and Brittany White doubled in the shot-put (24-.75) and discus (64-11).

Emma Lindle doubled for Roy-Hart in the 100 hurdles (:18.5) and 400 hurdles (1:21.7) as Chelsea Herriven took the 1500 (6:03), Melissa Zakrzewski the 400 (1:08.7), Emily Faltyn the pole vault (7-0) and Amber Villella the 200 (30.7).

N-O Boys Standings: Wilson 2-0, Barker 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 1-1, Medina/Lyndonville 0-1, Akron 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-1.

N-O Girls Standings: Akron 2-0, Albion 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Barker 0-0, Medina/Lyndonville 0-0, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1.