Find us on Facebook

Banquet honors Tiger student-athletes

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 11 June 2014 at 12:00 am

Contributed Photo – Lyndonville student-athletes who received MVP awards at Tuesday’s annual Tigers banquet include, from left, Tony Recco, Madison Boyle, Justin Edwards, Madison Gardepe, Jenna Castricone, Alyssa Mahnke, Autumn Nesbitt and Katie Marek.

The presentation of a number of special awards highlighted Tuesday’s annual Lyndonville High Athletic Banquet.

The Coaches Award was presented to Evan Milleville and Jenna Castricone.

Jonathan Marcisewski and Heather Mufford received the Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award.

The “Bub” Meland Memorial Award was presented to Autumn Nesbitt and the “Doc” Layer Memorial Award to Brennan O’Connor.

Patrick Hinkson and Madison Gardepe received the Alfred L. Schmitt Memorial Award.

The Trevor Cook “Unsung Hero” Award was presented to Alex Murphy and Alyssa Mahnke.

Steven Anderson and Rebekah Hoffee received the Harold Dix. Jr. Memorial Soccer Award.

The Paul Howell Memorial Basketball Award was presented to Ty Hrovat and Morgan Hungerford.

Alex Murphy received the Mike Fuller Memorial Wrestling Award.

The Ted Hettig Memorial Baseball/Softball Award was presented to AJ Buckland and Madison Gardepe.

The U.S. Army Scholar-Athlete Award was presented to Dalton Cerbone and Katie Marek; the U.S. Air Force Award to Jacob Wachob and Abigail Feldman and the U.S. Marine Corps Award to Brennan O’Connor and Chelsey Silversmith.

Jenna Castricone received a Genesee Region League Scholar-Athlete Award.

Tri-Athlete Awards were presented to Alex Murphy (Soccer 2010-2013, Wrestling 2010-2014, Track 2011-2013, Baseball 2014), Evan Milleville (Soccer 2010-2013, Basketball 2010-2014, Baseball 2011-2014), Jenna Castricone (Soccer 2010-2013, Basketball 2010-2014, Softball 2010-2014) and Madison Gardepe (Soccer 2010-2013, Basketball 2010-2014, Softball 2011-2014).

Contributed Photo – Coach Mark Hughes meets here with the Trevor Cook “Usung Hero” Award recipients Alex Murphy and Alyssa Mahnke.

Senior Athletic Plaques were presented to the following student-athletes:

Abigail Feldman (volleyball, basketball, softball), Alex Murphy (soccer, wrestling, baseball, track), Alyssa Mahnke (soccer, basketball, softball), Ashley Woodworth (volleyball), Autumn Nesbitt (soccer, basketball, softball), Brennen O’Connor (soccer, track), Chelsey Silversmith (volleyball, softball), Cheyenne Button (soccer, basketball, softball), Dalton Cerbone (track, cross-country), Daniel Mofardin (basketball).

Also to Evan Milleville (soccer, basketball, baseball), Fauzia Aajan (soccer), Geness Joy (soccer, basketball, softball), Heather Mufford (volleyball, basketball), Jacob Wachob (track), Jenna Castricone (soccer, basketball, softball), Johanna Cuadro (volleyball), Jon Marciszewski (basketball, baseball), Justin Edwards (basketball, baseball), Katie Marek (soccer, volleyball, cheerleading, softball), Madison Gardepe (soccer, basketball, softball), Patrick Hinkson (basketball, golf).

Most Valuable Player awards were presented to Autumn Nesbitt (soccer), Katie Marek (volleyball), Jenna Castricone (basketball), Ty Hrovat (basketball), Anthony Recco (wrestling), Madison Gardepe (softball), Madison Boyle (softball) and Justin Edwards (baseball).

Earning Most Improved Player awards were Jenna Castricone (soccer), Abigail Feldman (volleyball), Autumn Nesbitt (basketball), AJ Buckland (basketball) Devon Joy (wrestling) and Michael Wells (baseball).

For basketball cheerleading Jenna Preston received the Most Spirited Award, Madison Ledford the Most Determined Award and Riley Starr the Most Dedicated Award.

The program also included the presentation of Service Awards to Val Bloom (girls soccer volunteer coach), Antonette Gress (volleyball scorekeeper), Nathan Neace and Joshua Cifelli (boys basketball managers), Heather Mufford, Miranda Lembke and Antonette Gress (girls basketball scorekeepers), Jeff Hinckley and Sam Recco (wrestling volunteer coaches), Mark Hughes (baseball volunteer coach), Maria Quintern (clock operator for soccer, basketball and baseball), Val Wetherbee (AD’s secretary), Jim Hydock (boys basketball volunteer coach) and Rick Boyle (softball volunteer coach).