Find us on Facebook

Attica swimmers sweep Seahorses

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Albion splits; Roy-Hart and Barker score sweeps

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Olivia Carter in action for Medina in the 100 Backstroke during this afternoon’s home pool loss to Attica.

Attica swept to a doubleheader victory over host Medina this afternoon in a season opening non league swim meet.

The Blue Devils downed the Seahorses 100-66 in the boys meet and 104-66 in the girls’ competition.

Dan Heil won the 100 Backstroke and Kristian Snyder the 100 Breaststroke for the Medina boys squad. Heil and Snyder also teamed up with Mason Pecoraro and Damien Norrish to win the 200 Medley Relay.

The Medina girls also won the 200 Medley Relay with the foursome of Olivia Carter, Haylee Cogovan, Emma Gardner and Alyssa Beyer. Gardner also posted a win in the 100 Butterfly.

Kristian Snyder in route to a win for Medina in the 100 breaststroke.

Albion splits with Alexander

Albion split with visiting Alexander as the Purple Eagles won the boys’ meet 53-41 but lost the girls’ competition 55-38.

Matt Kovaleski won the 100 Breaststroke for the Albion boys.

The Albion girls squad had a pair of double winners as Elizabeth Furmanski took the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Freestyle and Michaela Pantano the 50 Free and 100 Butterfly.

Roy-Hart sweeps Oakfield-Alabama

Roy-Hart swept past visiting Oakfield-Alabama winning the boys’ meet 113-97 and the girls’ competition 98-60.

Tanner Rees doubled in the Butterfly and Individual Medley and Ellott Spitzer in the 100 Free and Backstroke to lead the Roy-Hart boys.

Maddie Ohol doubled for the R-H girls in the 200 and 500 Freestyle events.

Barker bests Pembroke

Barker likewise swept past visiting Pembroke winning the boys’ meet 90-74 and the girls’ 92-77.

The Barker boys were sparked by a trio of double winners as Collin Webb took the 50 and 100 Free, Collin Stevener the Butterfly and Backstroke and Andrew Jenks the Individual Medley and 500 Free.

The Barker girls likewise had three double winners including Chloe Goodlander (Butterfly, Backstroke), Sara Gendrue (100 Free, Breastroke) and Christiana Carestia (Individual Medley, 500 Free).