Find us on Facebook

All Orleans County matmen honored

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 March 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Members of the All Orleans County wrestling team include, in front from left, Brennen Callara, Joe Velez, Ben Howell and Kalvin Packer from Medina and Kollin Reynolds from Albion. In the second row are Tom Follman, Devon Joy, Chris McDonald, Tony Recco, Dustin Joy and Jeff Gress Jr. from Lyndonville, Paul Urguhart from Kendall and Justyn Haines from Albion. In the back row are Dylan Burkhart from Albion, Jake Bailey, Martin Beadle, Kevin Avery, Lucas Silvis, Ryan Commacho, Nick Shenck and Brandon Morrell from Holley and Aaron Mulroy from Albion. Missing from the photo are Charles Beach from Medina, Mason ReQua from Kendall and Ed Wolfe from Albion.

Six repeat honorees head the annual All Orleans County wrestling team as selected by the coaches.

Lyndonville’s Tony Recco (113), Medina’s Brennen Callara (106) and Kendall’s Mason ReQua (145) along with the Holley trio of Nick Shenck (120), Martin Beadle (138) and Kevin Avery (152) are the repeat selections.

Recco, who went 48-4 on the season, earned first place honors at the Section V Class B Tournament and Section V state qualifier and went on to place third at the state championships.

Callara, who went 22-8, won a Niagara-Orleans League title and then placed second at the Section VI Class C Tournament and fifth at the Section VI state qualifier.

ReQua, who placed third at the Class B Tournament, went 37-7 on the season.

Shenck was 35-12 and placed third at the Section V Class BB Tournament.

Beadle, who placed third at the Class BB Tournament and fourth at the Section V state qualifier, finished with a 46-4 season and 143-34 career record.

Avery, who finishes the season at 41-8 and 136-54 for his career, placed second at the Class BB Tournament and fourth at the state qualifier.

The All-County squad also includes Justyn Haines (160), Ed Wolfe (170), Aaron Mulroy (182), Kolln Reynolds (195) and Dylan Burkhardt (220) from Albion; Paul Urguhart from Kendall; Joe Velez (113), Ben Howell (145), Charles Beach (195) and Kalvin Packer (220) from Medina.

Also Jeff Gress Jr. (99), Chris McDonald (126), Dustin Joy (138), Devon Joy (145) and Tom Follman (152) from Lyndonville and Brandon Morrell (99), Ryan Camacho (145), Lucas Silvis (220) and Jake Bailey (285) from Holley.

Haines placed third at the N-O All-League championships and fourth at the class sectionals finishing with a 19-14 season record.

Wolfe went 20-14 on the season and placed second at the N-O and fifth at the class sectionals.

Mulroy who took second at the N-O and fourth at the class sectionals went 24-10.

Reynolds who earned a N-O championship and placed fourth at the class sectionals was 22-12.

Burkhardt who went 21-10 placed second at the N-O and sixth at the class sectionals.

Urguhart placed sixth at the Class B Tournament and went 26-16 on the season.

Velez, who went 26-9 on the season, placed second at the N-O, third at Class C and fifth at the state qualifier.

Howell, who placed second at the N-O and sixth at Class C was 18-13.

Beach, who placed third at both the N-O and Class C tournaments, was 18-11.

Packer, who went 10-6, placed third at the N-O and fifth at the Class C tourney.

Gress, who went 39-8 placed second at the Class B tournament and fifth at the state qualifier.

Dustin Joy, who won a Class B title, went 33-15.

McDonald went 25-15 on the season.

Devon Joy, who placed fourth at Class B and third at the state qualifier, went 40-16.

Follman, who was 40-11, placed third at Class B and sixth at the state qualifier.

Morrell, who went 36-11, placed third at the Class BB Tournament.

Camacho, who placed fifth at BB, was 20-9.

Silvis, who went 39-10, placed fourth at BB.

Bailey went 28-13 on the season.

Rounding out the All-County squad is the honorable mention trio of Dan Flanagan (Holley), Mark Washington (Kendall) and Aaron Burnside (Albion).