Find us on Facebook

Albion track teams sweep Roy-Hart; Akron bests Medina/Lyndonville

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 May 2016 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Emma Gardner in route to scoring a win for Medina/Lyndonville in the discus during this afternoon’s home meet against Akron.

Albion swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Roy-Hart this afternoon in Niagara-Orleans League track competition.

The Purple Eagles won the boys meet 88-53 and the girls competition 107-34.

Cody Osborne doubled in the 100 and 200 for Albion which also got wins from Nate Trembley (shot-put), Lamar Chambers (400 hurdles), Tommy Mattison (long jump), Preston Flugel (pole vault), Evan Steier (3200), Manwell Taylor (triple jump) and Kory Reynolds (discus).

Avery Green was a double winner in the 800 and 1600 for Roy-Hart as John Stoddard took the 110 hurdles, Aaron Curry the high jump and Austin Dodge the 400.

Albion is now 2-2 and Roy-Hart 2-3.

Indvidual event double winners Aleah Foos (100 hurdles, high jump), Mariah Elsenheimer (100, 200) and Chanyce Powell (long jump, triple jump) led the way for the Albion girls squad which improves to 3-1.

The Purple Eagles also got wins from Meredith Patterson (1500), Yasmeen Shabazz (shot-put), Katie Rustay (pole vault), Caitlynn Snook (800), Caitlin Malanowski (3000) and Desiree Barber (discus).

Ava Bligh won the 400 and Kaleigh Kuzma the 400 hurdles for Roy-Hart which slips to 1-4.

Akron likewise swept host Medina/Lyndonville winning the boys meet 74 1/3-66 2/3 and the girls competition 104-36.

The Medina/Lyndonville boys had Jalin Cooper triple in the 100, 200 and high jump and Chase Pecoraro in the 110 hurdles, long jump and pole vault as Dan Heil doubled in the 1600 and 3200.

Akron is now 2-1-1 and Medina/Lyndonville 2-3.

The Akron girls stayed unbeaten at 4-0 as Leah Czechowski doubled in the 100 and long jump and Hannah Cummings in the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles.

Martha Gardner doubled in the 1500 and 3000 for Medina/Lyndonville which is now 0-5.

Newfane also swept Barker winning the boys competition 82-59 and the girls 81-59.

Paul Dunbar doubled in the 100 and pole vault, Tyler Gilbert in the 200 and high jump, Sam Auermhamer in the 1600 and 3200 and Andrew Boudeman in the long jump and triple jump to lead the way for the Newfane boys squad which is now 2-2.

The loss drops Barker to 0-3-1.

Kim Goerss doubled in the 800 and 1500 and Hannah Lewandowski in the shot-put and discus for the Newfane girls as did Caitlyn Mason in the 100 and triple jump for Barker.

Both teams are now 2-2.