Find us on Facebook

Albion track teams sweep Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 May 2018 at 8:10 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Tre Yaskulski, right, heads toward a win in the 110 Hurdles as Medina’s Connor Miller, left, finished second. Yaskulski finished as a triple winner as he also won the High Jump and Triple Jump. The action took place during the Purple Eagles win over the host Mustangs this afternoon.

Claire Squicciarini, right. leads a 1-2-3 Albion finish in the girls 100. Abby Scanlan, left finished second and Phontasia Blackman third.

Albion scored a doubleheader victory over host Medina this afternoon in Niagara-Orleans League track competition. The Purple Eagles won the boys’ meet 84.5-56.5 and the girls’ competition 93-40.

Tre Yaskulski was a triple winner for the Albion boys in the 110 Hurdles, High Jump and Triple Jump.

The Purple Eagles also had Nate Moore double in the 200 and Long Jump and Kirk  Ellison in the Shotput and Discus.

Bril Johnson also captured the 100, Sam Sanchez the 400 and Jerico Chudy the Pole Vault for Albion.

Dan Heil doubled in the 800 and 1600 for Medina as Connor Miller took the 400 Hurdles and Jack Hill the 3200.

The Mustangs swept the three relays as Porter Bellan, Trenton Crews, Dontae Rhim and Mason Pecoraro took the 400; Miller, Caelon Holland, Hunter Heil and Dan Heil the 1600 and Holland, Alden Cayea, Hill and Dan Heil the 3200.

Kirsten Struble doubled in the 200 and 400 for the Albion girls which also got wins from Claire Squicciarini (100), Emma Mathes (800), Alanna Holman (1500), Bre Johnson (Shotput), Cameo Haskins (Discus), and Bri Haines (Pole Vault).

The Purple Eagles also swept the three relays as Abby Scanlan, Squicciarini, Nicole Creasey and Haines took the 400 and Holman, Hannah Grammar, Malory Adams and Emma Mathes both the 1600 and 3200.

Olivia Carter was a triple winner for Medina in the 400 Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump.

The Mustangs also had Sarah Cochrane win the 100 Hurdles, Becca Lundon the 3000 and Devin Griffin the High Jump.

Barker sweeps Roy-Hart
Barker defeated Roy-Hart 98-43 in the boys’ meet and 102-39 in the girls’.

Andrew Jenks doubled in the Pole Vault and Long Jump and Ian DiLorenzo in the 110 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles for the Barker boys.

Ozzy Moore doubled in the 1600 and 300 and Nate Bower in the Shotput and Discus for Roy-Hart.

Madison Gancasz doubled in the 100 and Pole Vault and Casey A’Hearn set a new school record n the Discus (109-10) for the Barker girls.

Anna Rickard won both the 1500 and 3000 for the Roy-Hart girls.

Newfane bests rival Wilson
Newfane downed rival Wilson 100-41 in the boys’ set and 93-48 in the girls’.

Andrew Boudeman tripled in the 100, Long Jump and Triple Jump and Sam Auernhamer doubled in the 1600 and 3200 for the Newfane boys.

Kim Goerss tripled in the 800, 1500 and 3000 and Regina Shorter took both the 100 and 200 for the Newfane girls.

Skylar Munnikhuysen doubled for Wilson in the High Jump and Long Jump.

N-O Standings
Boys: Barker 3-0, Newfane 3-0, Albion 2-0, Wilson 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-3, Medina 0-3, Akron 0-3
Girls: Newfane 3-0, Barker 2-1, Akron 2-1, Wilson 1-1, Albion 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-3, Medina 0-3

Shyheim Jakes in action for Albion in the High Jump.

Medina’s Sarah Cochrane, left, earned the win in the girls 100 Hurdles as Devin Griffin, center, placed second and Albion’s Honesty Little third.