Find us on Facebook

Albion to host Olean looking to clinch title

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 October 2019 at 9:37 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion running back Deyonci Farley (6) and quarterback Thomas Furmanski (4) and their Purple Eagle teammates will host Olean at 7 p.m. Friday in a key B3 Division Homecoming contest.

Looking to put a lock on the division title, Albion will host Olean at 7 p.m. Friday in a key B3 Division Homecoming football game.

Albion, which has won or shared the B2 title the last two years, brings a 3-0, 4-0 overall record into the B3 finale while Olean is 1-0, 2-2.

The Purple Eagles are coming off a big 21-0 win over previously unbeaten Lackawanna, a victory which earned Purple Eagles mentor Adam Krenning Coach of the Week honors as selected by the Buffalo Bills and ADPRO Sports.

Quarterback Thomas Furmanski, who has rushed for three touchdowns and passed for four (3 to Kevin Hillman and 1 to Anthony  Freeman) leads the Albion attack. which has also had rushing touchdowns from Tyray White (4), Bril Johnson (2) and Deyonci Farley (91)

The Purple Eagles defense has also contributed three touchdowns on a pair of pass interceptions returns by Chris Shabazz and a fumble recovery return by Hillman.

Olean defeated Depew 20-3 last week.

Running back Nick Fratercngelo rushed for one touchdown and caught a pass from quarterback Railey Silvis for another in the Huskies win over the Wildcats. Nick Pantuso, who leads the Huskies in rising with 416 yards, also had an 80 yard TD run.

Albion won last year’s meeting 37-6 to tie the all-time series with Olean at 4-4.

Halftime ceremonies will feature the honoring of players and coaches from Albion’s undefeated  1979 Section VI championship team.

Medina/Lyndonville/Barker (1-1, 1-3) will host B2 Division leader Maritime/Health Sciences (2-0, 3-1) at 7:30 p.m. Friday..

Maritime, which is in just its second year of varsity competition, defeated the Mustangs 42-22 last year.

The other B2 game will have Maryvale at Dunkirk while the other B3 contest will have Springville at Depew

In the C North Division, Roy-Hart will visit Silver Creek at 7 p.m. Friday.

In the 8 Man Division, Holley (1-0) will visit CG Finney (1-0) at 4 p.m. Saturday.

The big 8 Man contest will have Oakfeld-Alabama/Elba at Pembroke in a matchup of 2-0 teams at 7 p.m. Friday.

Standings
B2 Division: Maritime 2-0, 3-1; Iroquois 2-1, 3-1; Dunkirk 1-1, 3-1; Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 1-2, 1-3; Maryvale 0-2, 2-2
B3 Division: Albion 3-0, 4-0; Olean 1-0, 2-2; Lackawanna 1-1, 3-1; Depew 0-2, 2-2; Springville 0-2, 0-4
C North Division: Wilson 3-0, 4-0; Akron 2-1, 3-1; JFK 1-1, 2-2; Cleve Hill 1-2, 1-3; Silver Creek 1-2, 1-3; Roy-Hart 0-2, 0-4
8 Man Division: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 2-0, Pembroke 2-0, Holley 1-0, Finney 1-0, Dundee 0-2, Frewsburg 0-2, Maple Grove 0-2