Find us on Facebook

Albion sweeps Roy-Hart in track

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 April 2015 at 12:00 am

Medina/Lyndonville splits with Akron; Barker sweeps Newfane

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Nick Reed leads Roy-Hart’s Eugene Bush to the finish line in the 400 meter race during the Purple Eagles victory over the host Rams this afternoon.

Albion swept to a doubleheader victory over host Roy-Hart this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League track meet.

The Purple Eagles won the boys meet 79.5-61.5 and the girls competition 106-34.

Jacob Squicciarini doubled in the 100 (:11.4) and 200 ( :24.1) and Nate Trembley in the shot-put (43-2) and discus (97-4 1/2) to lead the way for the Albion boys squad.

The Purple Eagles also had Nick Reed win the 400 (:56.6), Lamar Chambers the 400 hurdles (1:05.6), Aaron Chen the 800 (2:12.9) and Manwell Taylor the triple jump (37-5 1/2).

John Stoddard doubled in the 110 hurdles (:17.4) and long jump (16-8 3/4) for Roy-hart which also got wins from Avery Green in the 1600 (5:00.8), Nelson Andrade in the high jump (5-2), Austin Dodge in the pole vault (9-0) and Tanner Bulmer in the 3200 (11:53.1).

Chanyce Powell doubled in the long jump (15-2 1/2) and triple jump (33-5 1/2) for the Albion girls.

The Purple Eagles also had Aleah Foos win the 100 hurdles (:16.7), Mariah Elsenheimer the 100 (:13.0), Madison Coville the 1500 (5:33), Karisa Stark the pole vault (7-7), Emily Blanchard the 400 (1:07.1), Hannah Wehling the 400 hurdles (1:17.2), Mahogany Taylor the high jump (4-10), Sara Millspaugh the 800 (2:49), Sarah Metzler the shot-put (28-7) and Adryan Cheeseboro the discus (82-5 1/2).

Tori King won the 200 (:31.0) and Ayleen Brewer the 3000 (13:06) for Roy-Hart.

Both Albion teams are now 2-1 while the Roy-Hart boys squad is 1-3 and the girls team 0-4.

 Albion’s Emily Blanchard, right, came from behind to defeat Roy-Hart’s Ava Bligh, left in the 400.

Medina/Lyndonville, Akron split

The Medina/Lyndonville boys team downed host Akron 94-43 to improve to 3-1.

Chase Pecoraro was a quadruple winner for Medina/Lyndonville in the 110 hurdles (:17.7), 400 hurdles (1:04.3), long jump (17-0) and pole vault (9-6).

The Mustangs also had Jalin Cooper double in the 100 (:11.8) and 200 (:24.2) and Matt Cochrane in the high jump (5-6) and triple jump (36-3).

Medina/Lyndonville also had Austin Heil win the 1600 (5:06.9), Dan Heil the 3200 (11:40.9) and Ryan Leffler the 800 (2:20.9).

The Akron girls bested Medina/Lyndonville 111-30 as Hannah Cummings tripled in the 100 hurdles (:18.3), 400 hurdles (1:13.6) and triple jump (30-11), Leah Czechowski in the 100 (:13.3), 200 (:27.8) and long jump (4-10) and Henry Jones double in the shot-put (33-4) and discus (78-6).

Martha Gardner doubled in the 1500 (5:01.5) and 3000 (11:37) and Emma Gardner took the high jump (4-4) for Medina/Lyndonville which slips to 1-3.

The Akron girls team is now 3-1 and the boys squad 0-4.

Barker sweeps Newfane

The defending champion Barker boys squad improved to 3-0 with an 86-54 win over Newfane.

Casey Webb was a quadruple winner for Barker in the 110 hurdles (:17.9), 400 hurdles (1:04.1), long jump (18-5) and high jump (4-10).

The Barker girls also stayed unbeaten at 3-0 with an 81-59 win over Newfane as Gabriella Clare tripled in the 100 hurdles (:18.0), 400 hurdles (1:11.6) and high jump (4-6) and Caitlyn Mason in the long jump (16-9 1/2), triple jump (33-3) and 400 (1:06.8).