Find us on Facebook

Albion sweeps Roy-Hart in track

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 April 2014 at 12:00 am

Medina/Lyndonville splits with Akron

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Chanyce Powell leaps toward a win in the long jump for Albion which swept past visiting Roy-Hart this afternoon. Powell also broke her own school record in winning the triple jump.

Albion swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Roy-Hart this afternoon in Niagara-Orleans League track competition.

The Purple Eagles won the boys meet 85-55 and the girls competition 109-31.

Medina/Lyndonville split with visiting Akron winning the boys meet 113-18 and losing the girls competition 75-58.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Mahogany Taylor heads toward a win over Roy-Hart’s Emma Lindke in the 100 hurdles.

The Albion boys were led by a trio of individual event double winners as Jacob Squicciarini took the 100 (:11.9) and 200 (:24.3), Justyn Haines the long jump (17-7.25) and pole vault (12-6) and Mike Eldred the shot-put (42-.5) and discus (116-7).

Albion also had Tyler Nashburn win the 110 hurdles (:17.2), Green the 1600 (5:19.2), Lamar Chambers the 400 hurdles (1:07.2), Nick Reed the 800 (2:24.8) and Aaron Chen the 3200 (11:51.6).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Jacob Squicciarini races toward a win in the 100. He also took the 200.

Alex Stoddard was a double winner for Roy-Hart in the high jump (5-6) and triple jump (30-10.75).

The Albion girls likewise had a trio of double winners including Abby Squicciarini in the 100 (:12.7) and 200 (:26.7), Mahogany Taylor in the 100 hurdles (:17.9) and high jump (5-8) and Chanyce Powell in the long jump (16-3.25) and triple jump where she broke her own school record with a leap of 36-10.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Mike Eldred lets loose with a throw in the shot-put.

The Purple Eagles also had Meredith Patterson win the 800 (2:45), Kendell Piccirilli the 1500 (5:48), Hannah Grammar the 3000 (12:45) and Karisa Stark the pole vault (7-6).

Roy-Hart’s Melissa Zakrzewski took the 400 (1:06.8).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Abby Squicciarini sprints to a win in the 100. She also captured the 200.

The Medina/Lyndonville boys squad was led by triple winner Forest Harper who took the 100 (:11.5), 200 (:24.3) and high jump (5-10). The Mustangs also had a pair of double winners Derek Donley in the 110 hurdles (:17.4) and 400 hurdles (1:06.3) and Dalton Cerbone in the 1600 (4:51.7) and 3200 (10:29).

Medina/Lyndonville also had Austin Heil take the 400 (:57.3), Anthony Pane the 800 (2:11.5), Charles Beach the discus (98-2), Barry Rogenmoser the long jump (17-10) and Mike Cotriss the triple jump (38-7).

Rogenmoser, Cotriss, Harper and Scott Barber teamed up to win the 400 relay (:46.5) while Pane, Cerbone, Heil and Patrick Roberts combined to take the 3200 relay (9:04.8).

The Akron girls were led by triple winner Gina Henley who took the 100 hurdles (:17.20), 400 hurdles (1:12.7) and pole vault (7-0).

Holly Heil doubled in the 400 (1:03.4) and 800 (2:31.2) and Taylor Miller in the long jump (14-.5) and triple jump (30-1) for Medina/Lyndonville.

The Mustangs also had Martha Gardner win the 3000 (12:08.5) and Emma Gardner the high jump (4-6).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Tyler Nashburn in route to a win for Albion in the 110 hurdles.

N-O Boys Standings
Wilson 2-0, Barker 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 2-1, Medina/Lyndonville 1-1, Roy-Hart 0-2, Akron 0-3.

N-O Girls Standings
Akron 3-0, Albion 2-1, Wilson 1-1, Barker 0-0, Medina/Lyndonville 0-1, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-2.