Find us on Facebook

Albion splits with Newfane in track

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Improving to 4-1, Albion defeated Newfane 86-55 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League girls track meet held at Wilson.

Chanyce Powell doubled in the long jump and triple jump and Sarah Metzler in the shot-put and discus to lead the way for Albion.

The Purple Eagles also got wins from Abby Squicciarini in the 100, Meredith Patterson in the 800, Riley Lear in the 400 hurdles, Mikayla Yaskulski in the 200 and Karisa Stark in the pole vault.

Albion also took the 400 relay with Squicciarini, Kayla Doyle, Mariah Elsenheimer and Powell as well as the 3200 relay with Emily Blanchard, Patterson, Hannah Wheling and Hanna Grammar.

Newfane’s Sophie Connor was a double winner in the 400 and high jump.

Newfane gained a split on the day by defeating Albion 81-60 in the boys meet.

Jacob Squicciarini doubled in the 100 and 200 and Jarod Biemans in the 400 and 800 for Albion.

The Purple Eagles also got wins from Justyn Haines (pole vault), Nate Trembley (shot-put), Tyler Nashburn (110 hurdles) and Lamar Chambers (400 hurdles).

The Purple Eagles also took the 1600 relay with the foursome of Nick Reed, Nashburn, Chambers and Squicciarini.

Raider track teams sweep Wilson

The defending champion Barker boys track team stayed unbeaten at 4-0 with a 106-34 victory over visiting Wilson (2-3) this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League meet.

Jacob Haight was a quadruple winner for Barker in the 100, long jump, high jump and triple jump.

The Raiders also had Bryce Moeller double in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles and Sergio Cruz in the 1600 and 3200.

The Barker girls completed the sweep by downing Wilson 94-46 to improve to 3-1.

The Lady Raiders were led by a triple winner Caitlyn Mason (long jump, triple jump, pole vault) and double winners Gabby Clare (400 hurdles, high jump) and Gabby Baker (1500, 3000).

Roy-Hart splits with Akron

The Roy-Hart boys squad snapped a season opening three meet losing streak by defeating visiting Akron (0-5) 89-51.

Roy Phipps doubled in the 1600 and 3200 and Ben Werth in the long jump and 400 to lead Roy-Hart.

The Rams also got wins by Kyle Shanahan (110 hurdles), Hans Johnson (100), Colton Spicer (200) and Alex Stoddard (triple jump).

The Akron girls team downed Roy-Hart 119-22 to stay unbeaten at 5-0.

Gina Henley doubled for Akron in the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles as did Margo Henley in the 1500 and 3000.