Albion spikers prep to defend title

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 August 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Albion’s returning starting quintet includes Ashlee Bocach, Aleah Foos, Meghan Hurley, Kelsee Soule and Chanyce Powell.

Led by a solid nucleus of five returning starters, two-time defending champion Albion is taking aim at making a strong bid for a third straight Niagara-Orleans League volleyball title.

That veteran quintet includes seniors Kelsee Soule, Meghan Hurley, Aleah Foos, Ashley Bocach and junior Chanyce Powell.

Soule, Hurley and Powell all earned first team N-O All-League honors while Foos was an honorable mention selection. Soule and Hurley also both received first team All-Western New York honors and Powell earned second team honors.

“We’ve got good senior leadership, good experience and a good work ethic,” said Coach Ann Capacci. “They know what it takes.”

Albion, which captured a second straight N-O title with a 12-0 record last fall, went on to also claim the Section VI Class B2 title and finish with a 19-2 overall record.

The Purple Eagles roster also includes senior Kassidy Hastings, juniors Emilie Barleben, Kiara Smith, Cameron Tucker, Kaitlyn Vanskiver, sophomore Caitlynn Snook and freshman Sierra Newton.

Albion, which begins its N-O title defense at home on September 9 against rival Medina, has a challenging non league schedule which includes the Starpoint and Churchville-Chili Tournaments as well as matches against Notre Dame, Byron-Bergen, Batavia and Iroquois.

“I think the league will be very balanced again and we have a tough schedule of opponents outside our league as well,” said Capacci. “We look to improve as the season progresses and to be competitive and play hard all season long.”

Albion’s Schedule

Sept. 1 – at Batavia, 4:30 p.m. JV
Sept. 9 – Medina, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 11 – CSAT, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 12 – Albion Tournament, 8 a.m.
Sept. 15 – Roy-Hart, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 17 – Akron, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 19 – at Starpoint Tournament, 8 a.m.
Sept. 21 – at Newfane, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 24 – Wilson, 5 p.m. JV
Sept. 26 – at Churchville-Chili Tournament, 8 a.m.
Sept. 29 – at CSAT, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 5 – Notre Dame, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 7 – at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 9 – at Akron, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 14 – Newfane, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 16 – Atica, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 20 – at Wilson, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 22 – a Iroquis, 5 p.m. JV
Oct. 23 – Byron-Bergen, 5 p.m. JV