Find us on Facebook

Albion spikers face rebuilding task

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 August 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo By Mike Wertman – VETERAN SPIKERS – Leading the Albion varsity volleyball squad this season will be this quartet of veterans. From left, are Kelsee Soule, Brooke Wilson, Jasmyn Smith and Meghan Hurley.

Hit hard by the loss of five starters to graduation, the Albion varsity volleyball squad is looking to rebuild around a quartet of veteran spikers.

Sophomore Kelsee Soule, who earned second team Niagara-Orleans All-League honors last year, heads that group which also includes seniors Brooke Wilson and Jasmyn Smith along with sophomore Meghan Hurley.

“We’re looking to rebuild but we’re showing good promise,” said coach Ann Capacci whose Purple Eagles posted a 9-3 N-O record last fall finishing second to undefeated (12-0) Wilson.

The Purple Eagles roster also includes freshman Chanyce Powell, sophomore Ashlee Bocach, juniors Michaela Lake, Sara Millspaugh, Olivia Neidert, Tyquesha Jackson, Morgan Ferris, Mallory Broda and seniors Emily Joslyn and Julissa Curcie.

“They are working hard to get better at each and every practice,” Capacci said. “Volleyball is really the ultimate team sport as you just have to work as a unit. The key for us will be how quickly can we get the chemistry together .”

Albion opens the N-O season at Akron on Sept. 4. The Purple Eagles will then host Attica on Sept. 4 and Byron-Bergen on Sept. 6 before hosting their own tournament on Sept. 7.

Albion’s schedule is as follows:
Sept. 3 – at Akron, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 4 – Attica, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 6 Byron-Bergen, 5 p.m.
Sept. 7 – Albion Tournament, 8 a.m.
Sept. 9 – at Wilson, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 11 at CSAT, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 13 – at Lyndonville, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 14 – at Starpoint Tournament, TBA
Sept. 17 – Medina, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 19 – Roy-Hart, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 21 – at Churchville-Chili Tournament, 8 a.m.
Sept. 23 – at Newfane, 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 25 – Akron, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 1 – Wilson, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 4 – CSAT, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 7 – at Notre Dame, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 9 – at Medina, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 11 – at Roy-Hart, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 16 – Newfane, 6:15 p.m.
Oct .18 – at Cheektowaga, 6:15 p.m.
Oct. 21 – at Iroquois, 6 p.m.