Find us on Facebook

Albion, Medina to open sectionals at home

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 February 2020 at 11:54 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Chris Shabazz and Medina’s Jarin Rhim, shown here in action during a recent league game, and their Purple Eagle and Mustang teammates will host sectional contests on Wednesday.

Section VI Class B1 home games for both the Albion boys and girls teams and the Medina boys squad will highlight the upcoming busy first week of the sectional basketball playoffs.

Seeded No. 8, the Albion girls (7-12) will host No. 9 Maryvale (10-10) at 7 p.m. Tuesday. The victor will advance to a quarterfinal round matchup at top seeded City Honors (20-0) on Friday.

The No. 6 seeded Albion boys (15-5) squad will host a 7 p.m. Wednesday game against the winner of Tuesday’s first round contest between No. 14 Dunkirk (5-15) and No. 11 Maryvale (7-13). The winner will visit No. 3 Depew (13-7) in the quarterfinals at 1 p.m. Satuday.

Seeded No. 8, the Medina boys squad (11-9) will host No. 9 Tonawanda (9-11) at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The winner will visit top seeded Bennett (15-5) at 1 p.m. Saturday.

The No. 11 seeded Roy-Hart (6-14) boys will open Section VI B2 competition at home at 7 p.m. Tuesday against No. 14 Buffalo Arts (4-15) with the winner advancing to a Wednesday contest at No. 6 Cleve Hill (9-10).

Seeded No. 4 the Lyndonville boys (12-8) will begin Section V Class C3 competition at home at 7 p.m. Friday against the winner of the opening round game between No. 12 Marion (0-20) and No. 5 Dundee (9-11).

Weekly Schedule
Section VI Boys Playoffs
Class B1
Wednesday – No. 9 Tonawanda at No. 9 Medina, No. 14 Dunkirk/No. 11 Maryvale winner at No. 6 Albion, 7 p.m.
Saturday – Tonawanda/Medina winner at No. 1 Bennett, Dunkirk/Maryvale/Albion winner at No. 3 Depew, 1 p.m.

Class B2
Tuesday – No. 14 Buffalo Arts at No. 11 Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Wednesday – No. 9 Math Sciences at No. 8 Wilson, No. 10 Akron at No. 7 JFK, Arts/Roy-Hart winner at No. 6 Cleveland Hill, 7 p.m.

Section VI Girls Playoffs
Class B1
Tuesday – No. 13 Medina vs. No. 4 Burgard at MSY Prep,, 5:30 p.m.; No. 9 Maryvale at No. 8 Albion,  7 p.m.

Class B2
Tuesday – No. 9 Akron at No. 8 Cleveland Hill, No. 13 Allegany-Limestone at No 4 Newfane, No. 10 Roy-Hart vs. No. 7 Buffalo Arts at Hutch-Tech, 7 p.m.
Friday – Akron/Cleve Hill winner at No. 1 Wilson, 7 p.m.

Section V Boys Playoffs
Class B2
Wednesday – No. 9 Attica vs. No. 8 World of Inquiry,7 p.m.

Class C1
Tuesday – No. 12 Holley vs. No. 5 Rochester Academy, at Bishop Kearney 5 p.m..

Class C2
Tuesday – No. 9 Pembroke at No. 8 Bloomfield, No. 11 Campbell-Savona vs. No. 6 Alexander at Warsaw, 7 p.m.

Class C3
Tuesday – No. 9 Wheatland-Chili vs. No. 8 Blivar-Richburg at Fillmore, No. 11 Naples at No. 3 Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Friday – No. 4 Lyndonville hosts winner of Tuesday’s No. 12 Marion vs. No. 5 Dundee game at 7 p.m.

Class D1
Tuesday – No. 12 Kendall at No. 5 Honeoye, 7 p.m.
Friday – No. 3 Notre Dame hosts winner of the No. 11 Pavilion vs. No. 6 Jasper-Troupsburg at 7 p.m.

Class D2
Saturday – No. 1 Elba will host winner of the No. 9 Destiny vs. No. 8 Belfast  game

Section V Girls Playoffs
Class B2
Tuesday – No. 10 Attica at No. 7 LeRoy, 7 p.m.

Class C1
Wednesday – No. 16 Sodus at No. 1 Pembroke, No. 15 Campbell-Savonna vs. No. 2 Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.; No. 14 Holley vs. No. 3 Canisteo-Greenwood at Keshequa, 5:30 p.m.

Class C2 – No. 12 South Seneca at No. 4 Wheatland-Chili, No. 12 Lyndonville vs. No. 5 Clyde-Savannah at East Rochester, No. 11 Alexander at No. 6 Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Class D 1
Wednesday – No. 12 Genesee Valley at No. 5 Notre Dame, No. 10 Kendall at No. 7 Pavilion, 7 p.m.