Find us on Facebook

Albion, Medina to meet in key N-O contest

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 May 2018 at 10:53 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion will face rival Medina in a key Niagara-Orleans League baseball game Monday. Here Albion’s Vinnie Zona is at bat with Medina’s Chris Goyette catching during an earlier season meeting between the Purple Eagles and Mustangs.

With both teams battling to stay in the title race, Albion will face rival Medina Monday in a key Niagara-Orleans League baseball game.

However, the site for the game will not be determined until Monday morning. If conditions on Albion’s newly renovated field permit the Purple Eagles will host the game at 4:45 p.m.. If not, the contest would be played at Medina at 6:45 p.m. following the Albion vs. Medina softball game (4:45 p.m.)

Medina is currently in third place in the N-O standings at 6-2 and Albion in fourth at 6-3 as they chase front-running defending champion Roy-Hart (8-1) and runner-up Akron (7-2).

The Mustangs downed the Purple Eagles 9-1 in their earlier season meeting at Vets Park.

Medina will also host the rescheduled Evoy Memorial Scholarship doubleheader on Saturday at Vets Park. The doubleheader will match Albion vs. Pembroke at 4 p.m. and Wilson vs. Medina at 7 p.m.

N-O boys track will feature a key matchup of unbeatens as 4-0 Newfane meets 4-0 Barker on Tuesday.

The Medina lacrosse team faces a pair of key Division contests at defending champion Akron on Tuesday and at home against Gowanda on Thursday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Kendall at Lyndonville, Holley at Pembroke, Lockport at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, Kendall at HAC, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina Akron at Newfane, Wilson at Barker, 4:45 p.m.; Holley at Byron-Bergen, 5:30 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Newfane, Albion at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, Holley at Attica, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Track: Medina at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Holley at Alexander, Albion at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; North Tonawanda at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Softball:  Akron at Barker, Roy-Hart at Cleve Hill, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Medina, 4 p.m.
Track: Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Albion, Newfane at Barker, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Alexander at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, Barker at Newfane, Akron at Roy-Hart, Albion at Aquinas, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Barker at Medina, Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, Holley at Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Track: Alexander at Holley, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: CG Finney at Lyndonville, Tonawanda at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Barker at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Mt. Mercy at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
Tennis: Akron at Medina, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Track: Medina at Newfane, Barker at Albion, Wilson at Akron, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Gowanda at Medina, 5 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Kendall at Notre Dame, Medina at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Akron, Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Attica at Holley, 3:30 p.m.; Lima Christian at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Newfane at Wilson, Holley at Pembroke, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Evoy Memorial Scholarship doubleheader at Vets Park (Pembroke vs. Albion, 4 p.m.; Wilson vs. Medina, 7 p.m.)
Softball: Kendall at Notre Dame, 10 a.m.
Lacrosse: East Aurora at Medina, 12 p.m.

N-O Standings
Baseball:Roy-Hart 8-1, Akron 7-2, Medina 6-2, Albion 6-3, Wilson 2-4, Newfane 1-8, Barker 0-10
Softball: Roy-Hart 11-0, Medina 8-2, Akron 4-3, Albion 4-6, Wilson 2-5, Barker 2-6, Newfane 0-9
Tennis: Akron 7-0, Medina 4-1, Roy-Hart 6-2, Albion 5-3, Wilson 2-5, Newfane 1-6, Barker 0-8
Boys Track: Barker 4-0, Newfane 4-0, Albion 2-1, Roy-Hart 2-3, Wilson 1-2, Medina 0-3, Akron 0-4
Girls Track: Newfane 4-0, Akron 3-1, Barker 3-1, Albion 1-2, Wilson 1-2, Roy-Hart 1-4, Medina 0-3