Find us on Facebook

Albion, Medina swimmers split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 9 January 2018 at 8:21 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Chase Froman competes for Albion in the 100 Breaststroke during the host Purple Eagles win over Medina this afternoon.

Taking first place in all 11 events, Albion posted a 56-38 victory over visiting Medina this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

Improving to 6-1 with the win, Albion maintains a share of first place with Barker which downed Roy-Hart 96-73.

Harrison Brown doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free, Matt Kovaleski in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke and Carlitos Sanchez in the 50 Free and 100 Free to lead the way for Albion as Sam Sanchez took the 100 Butterfly and Thomas Furmanski the 100 Backstroke.

Kovaleski, Brown, Sam Sanchez and Carlitos Sanchez also teamed up to win both the 200 Free and 400 free relays. Furmanski and Sam Sanchez also combined with Tyler Kast and Chase Froman took the 200 Medley Relay.

Margaret Klotzbach in route to a win for Medina in the 200 Freestyle.

Medina earned a split on the day by downing Albion in the girls meet 70-24 to go to 2-4.

Hannah Heil was a double winner in the 50 Free and 100 Free for Medina which took first place in 10 of 11 events.

The Seahorses also had Margaret Klotzbach take the 200 Free, Brooklyn Brown the 200 IM, Alyssa Beyer the 500 Free, Marguerite Brakenbury the 100 Back and Grace Cogovan the 100 Breaststroke.

Medina swept the three relays as Beyer, Brown, Cogovan and Ashton Laird the 200 Medley; Heil, Beyer, Rebecca Lunden and Amanda Woodruff the 200 Free and Heil, Woodruff, Klotzbach and Kenward the 400 Free.

Albion’s Michaela Pantano won the 100 Butterfly.

Barker, Roy-Hart split
Andrew Jenks doubled in the 200 IM and 100 Butterfly and Collin Webb in the 50 Free and 100 Backstroke to lead the way for the Barker boys in the 96-73 victory over Roy-Hart.

The Roy-Hart girls bested Barker 111-59 to improve to 5-1.

The Channel Cats were led by a trio of individual event double winners including Madison Ohol (200 Free, 500 Free), Amanda Hill (200 IM, 100 Free) and Kayla Hagen (100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke).

Akron, Newfane split

The Akron girls stayed perfect at 6-0 with a 90-80 win over Newfane (3-3).

Newfane (1-4-1) won the boys meet by defeating Akron (1-4-1) 92-69.