Albion, Medina split in N-O track meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 27 April 2017 at 8:00 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Jalin Cooper sprints to a win in the 100 ahead of Albion’s Briliance Johnson. The action took place during the Mustangs league opening meet at Albion this afternoon.

Albion’s Chanyce Powell leaps toward a win in the long jump.

Rivals Albion and Medina split in a Niagara-Orleans League track meet this afternoon at Albion.

Albion won the boys meet 79-62 and Medina took the girls competition 81-55.

Tre Yaskulski doubled in the 100 Hurdles (:17.3) and Triple Jump (36-6 1/2) for the Albion boys squad which also had Tyler Nashburn take the shot-put (39-4), Nick Perry the Discus (97-7 1/2), Kory Reynolds the Long Jump (19-1/2) and Preston Flugel the Pole Vault (11-0).

Jalin Cooper was a triple winner for Medina in the 100 (:10.9), 200 (:23.1) and High Jump (5-10) as Dan Heil doubled in the 400 (:53.2) and 800 (2:11.3) and Jack Hill in the 1600 (5:11.2) and 3200 (19:48.1).

Martha Gardner tripled in the 800 (2:29), 1500 (5:04) and 3000 and Trinity Fleck doubled in the 100 (:13.5) and 200 (:28.4) to lead the Medina girls.

The Mustangs also had Olivia Carter win the 400 Hurdles (1:11). Chelsea Donley the 100 Hurdles (:18.4), Je’ne Brown the Shot-put (27-11) and Devin Griffin the High Jump.

Chanyce Powell doubled for Albion in the Long Jump (17-00 and triple Jump (36-6) as Hannah Grammar took the 400 (1:08), Ashlyn LeBaron in the Discus (71-1/2) and Brie Haines the Pole Vault (7-6).

Albion’s Shyheim Jakes in action in the high jump.

Barker sweeps Roy-Hart

Barker defeated Roy-Hart 97-44 in the boys meet and 92-49 in the girls competition.

Dominic Clemti doubled in the 200 and 400, Josh Weakland in the 110 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles and Jake Arnold in the 800 and Long Jump for the Barker boys.

Anna Rickard tripled in the 800, 1500 and 3000 and Kayleigh Kuzma doubled in the 100 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles for the Roy-Hart girls.

Newfane bests Wilson

Newfane likewise swept rival Wilson winning the boys meet 90-51 and the girls competition 90-48.

Sam Auernhamer doubled in the 1600 and 3200, Boudeman in the 100 and Triple Jump and Kramp in the 200 and 400 for the Newfane boys.

Kayleigh Daniels doubled in the 200 and Triple Jump and Vanessa Burkard in the 800 and 1500 for the Lady Panthers.

Skyler Munnikhuysen tripled for the Wilson girls in the Long Jump, High Jump and Shot-put.

Medina’s Trinity Fleck, left, sprints toward a win in the 100 as Albion’s Clare Squicciarini places second and Medina’s Kharise Johnson third.