Find us on Facebook

Albion, Medina diamond meeting will highlight a busy week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 April 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s John Krieger, shown here sliding into home during Saturday’s home game against Barker, and his Purple Eagle teammates will visit rival Medina on Monday in a key early season Niagara-Orleans League game. The Barker catcher is Alonzo St. Louis.

With the spring break now complete and the cold, snowy weather hopefully over with the area high school league sports schedule will swing into high gear this week beginning with Monday’s key Albion at Medina Niagara-Orleans League baseball game at 4:45 p.m.

Albion and Medina are currently deadlocked for second place at 2-1 as the Purple Eagles and Mustangs both seek a win to stay close to front-running Akron (3-0).

The week will also feature the belated debut meet for the newly merged Medina/Lyndonville track teams which will host Barker at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday.

The following is a schedule of the week’s contests.

Monday

Baseball: Roy-Hart vs. Hutch-Tech at Coca-Cola Field, 2 p.m.; Holley at Byron-Bergen, Lyndonville at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Barker at CSAT, Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Softball: Medina at CSAT, Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball: Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Pembroke at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Medina at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Wilson, Holley at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Track: Barker at Medina/Lyndonville, Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, Wilson at CSAT, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Wilson at CSAT, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Newfane at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Holley at Elba, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Track: Pembroke at Kendall, Attica at Holley, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Albion at Akron, 4 p.m.

Track: Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Albion at Newfane, Barker at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at CG Finney, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Albion, Barker at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Medina at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Lima Christian at Lyndonville (completion of suspended game), 11 a.m.

Softball: Medina at Starpoint Tournament, 10 a.m.; Barker at Lyndonville, 11 a.m.; Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 1 p.m.;’ Pittsford-Mendon at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Lacrosse: Medina at Wilson, 1 p.m.