Find us on Facebook

Albion, Medina cagers face key N-O contests

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 January 2017 at 9:29 am
011617_CW_Weekly schedule

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Tyrellis Atkins and Albion’s Brylie Hapeman and their Mustangs and Purple Eagles teammates both have key Niagara-Orleans basketball games on tap this coming week.

Fresh from earning a pair of key road wins last week at Wilson (52-48) and Newfane (77-65), defending champion Medina faces another key Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball test this week as the Mustangs host Barker on Tuesday.

Medina is currently in sole possession of first place at 4-0 while Barker is tied for second place at 3-1 with Newfane.

The Albion girls likewise face a key home test on Tuesday against defending champion Wilson.

Albion and Wilson are currently tied for second place at 4-1 behind undefeated (4-0) Medina. The Mustangs visit Barker on Tuesday.

Medina took over sole possession of first place by scoring key home court wins over Wilson (61-56) and Newfane (55-37) last week.

In N-O swimming, the defending champion Roy-Hart boys and Newfane girls teams will be looking to lock up titles with wins on Wednesday. Roy-Hart (8-0), which has won 10 straight N-O titles, will host runner-up Albion (7-1) while seven time defending champion Newfane (8-0) will visit Barker ((3-5)

Weekly Schedule
Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Newfane at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Medina at Barker, Akron at Newfane, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, Holley at Notre Dame, Pembroke at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling: Holley-Kendall at Red Creek.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball: Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Notre Dame at Holley, Kendall at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Newfane at Barker, Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Medina at Newfane, 5 p.m.; Akron at Barker/Roy-Hart, Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Girls Basketball: Roy-Hart at Barker, Medina at Akron, Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Holley at Lima Christian, Kendall at Attica, 7 p.m.
Wrestling: Lyndonville at Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Roy-Hart, Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, Rochester Career Mentoring at Holley, Attica at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Akron at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Medina at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball: Lyndonville at Elba, 12:30 p.m.; Albion at Oakfield-Alabama, 1:30 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Medina 4-0, Barker 3-1, Newfane 3-1, Wilson 2-2, Roy-Hart 2-3, Albion 1-4, Akron 0-4
Girls Basketball: Medina 4-0, Albion 4-1, Wilson 4-1, Akron 2-2, Newfane 2-3, Barker 0-4, Roy-Hart 0-5
Boys Swimming: Roy-Hart 8-0, Albion 7-1, Barker 4-4, Medina 3-5, Newfane 2-6, Akron 0-8
Girls Swimming: Newfane 8-0, Roy-Hart 6-2, Akron 5-3, Barker 3-5, Medina2-6, Albion 0-8
Wrestling: Newfane 4-0, Akron 3-1, Albion 2-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 2-2, Wilson 1-3, Medina 0-4