Find us on Facebook

Albion harriers score sweep at Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 7 October 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Austin Heil leads the pack at the start of today’s home tri-meet against Albion and CSAT. Albion scored a sweep in the competition.

Albion bested host Medina 22-38 and CSAT 15-50 this afternoon to improve to 4-1 in Niagara-Orleans League boys cross-country competition.

Medina downed CSAT 20-36 in the other portion of the meet to go to 1-4.

Albion’s Aaron Chen won the race in a time of 17:59. His Purple Eagle teammates Evan Pappalardo and JJ Downs finished third and fifth.

The Medina duo of Austin Heil and Dan Heil placed second and fourth to round out the top five.

The Albion girls team also scored a sweep by scores of 15-50 over Medina and CSAT which both have incomplete teams.

Medina’s Holly Heil won the race in a time of 20:36 as the Albion duo of Madyson Coville and Meredith Patterson placed second and third.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Aaron Chen crosses the finish line first followed by Medina’s Austin Heil.

Newfane tops Roy-Hart

Improving to 4-1, the Newfane boys bested visiting Roy-Hart (2-3) 19-42 as Samuel Auernhamer finished first in a time of 17:59.

The Panthers also had Ethan Morgan, Tyler Arnett and Nick Nolan place 2-4-5.

Roy-Hart’s Avery Green took third.

The Newfane girls stayed perfect at 5-0 with a 21-26 victory over Roy-Hart (2-3) as Nina Burkard placed first in 21:09.

The Lady Panthers also had Kim Goerss, Lauren Auernhamer and Lydia Chunco place 3-4-5.

Roy-Hart’s Chelsea Herriven took second.

Barker boys win two

Defending champion Barker boosted its N-O record to 6-0 by scoring home course wins over Akron (15-50) and Wilson (16-47). Akron (3-2) trimmed Wilson (2-3) 28-29.

Sergio Cruz led a quartet of Barker runners to cross the finish line first with a winning time of 17:16. Doug Bachman placed second, Casey Webb third and Tanner Gregoire fourth for the Raiders.

Wilson’s Trey Rees placed fifth.

Defending champion Akron swept the first five places in route to defeating Barker and Wilson by the identical score of 15-50 in the girls competition. Barker gained a split on the day by nipping Wilson with the best sixth runner’s finish as the score was tied 28-28 after the first five runners were counted.

Akron’s top five finishers was led by Margo Henley with a winning time of 19:44. She was followed by Emily Ludwig, Kylee Schultz, Emma Chubb and Hope Cummings.