Find us on Facebook

Albion girls will face key test vs. Newfane

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 January 2018 at 9:41 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Sarah Gregori and her Purple Eagle teammates will host undefeated Newfane on Tuesday in a key Niagara-Orleans League game.

Looking to stay in the thick of the title race, Albion will host front-running Newfane at 7 p.m. Tuesday in a key Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball game.

Newfane brings a perfect 8-0 N-O record into the contest while runner-up Albion is two games off the pace at 5-2.  Defending champion Wilson and Akron are deadlocked for third place at 4-3.  The Purple Eagles will then visit Akron on Thursday in another key game.

The Purple Eagles, which dropped a 64-43 decision earlier in the season at Newfane, have won four of five N-O contests since then including big 63-33 victory over Akron at Albion just a week ago.

The defending champion Medina boys basketball team, which is coming off a huge two road game victory week to move into a share of the N-O lead, faces a busy three game week. The Mustangs face non league road games at CSAT on Monday and against Franklinvllle on Saturday at Williamsville South on Saturday and host Roy-Hart Friday in an N-O contest.

Last week Medina posted clutch wins of 73-65 at Newfane and 71-38 at Albion to move into a tie for the N-O lead at 6-1 with Newfane.

Seeking a third straight N-O title, the Mustangs in fact are riding a four N-O game win streak, a run which has included Coach Tom Forrestel’s milestone 200th career victory.

The rematch with Roy-Hart should be an interesting one as earlier in the season the Mustangs used a huge 30-7 bird period scoring surge to turn a 32-31 halftime deficit into a 80-53 victory over the Rams at Roy-Hart.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball: Medina at CSAT, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Rochester Prep at Kendall, 5:30 p.m.; Holley at Rochester Academy Charter, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Notre Dame, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Akron at Barker, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, Medina at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball: Barker at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Notre Dame at Kendall, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Elba at Lyndonville, Byron-Bergen at Holley, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Akron, Barker at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, Wilson at Barker, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Holley at Byron-Bergen, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Elba, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Girls N-O vs. G-R meet at Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball: Medina vs. Franklinville at Williamsvlle South, 12 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Roy-Hart at Medina, 1:30 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Medina 6-1, Newfane 6-1, Wilson 4-2, Albion 4-3, Akron 1-5, Roy-Hart 1-5, Barker 0-5
Girls Basketball: Newfane 8-0, Albion 5-2, Akron 4-3, Wilson 4-3, Barker 2-3, Medina 0-6, Roy-Hart 0-6