Find us on Facebook

Albion boys top Newfane in key N-O track meet; Roy-Hart boys down Akron

Photos by Tom Rivers: Kevin Hillman competes in the long jump for Albion today in a home meet vs. Newfane.

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 May 2019 at 7:44 pm

Tony Freeman was a winner today in the 400 meter hurdles for Albion

Taking over sole possession of first place, Albion defeated visiting Newfane 83-58 this afternoon in a key Niagara-Orleans League boys track meet.

The Purple Eagles stay undefeated at 4-0 while the Panthers slip to 2-1.

Nate Moore doubled in the Long Jump and High Jump and Tre Yaskulski in the 110 Hurdles and Triple Jump to set the pace for Albion which also got individual event wins from Tony Freeman (400 Hurdles), Reuben Rivers (3200) and Nick Perry (Discus).

Reese Casinelli was a triple winner for Newfane in the 100, 200 and 400.

The Newfane girls improved to 3-0 by downing Albion 96 1/2-43 1/2 as Kim Goerss doubled in the 1500 and 400 Hurdles, Jenna Shorter in the 100 and 200 and Melarie Meyers in the High Jump and Triple Jump.

Ashlyn LeBaron doubled in the Shotput and Discus for Albion as Honesty Little took the Long Jump.

Roy-Hart splits with Akron
The Roy-Hart boys improved to 3-2 with a 97-43 victory over Akron.

The Rams were led by a quartet of individual event double winners including Nate Bower (Shotput and Discus), Jacob Fritton (Pole Vault and 110 Hurdles), Eli Ostrander (100 and 200), Ozzy Moore (1600 and 3200) and Will Rickard (400 Hurdles and High Jump).

Akron defeated Roy-Hart in the girls meet 99-44 to improve to 3-0 as Haley Hall doubled in the 100 and 100 Hurdles.

Nadia White doubled for Roy-Hart in the 400 and Triple Jump.

Barker splits with Wilson

Barker split a pair of close decisions with Wilson winning the girls’ meet 67-65 and losing the boys’ competition 73-68.

Bailey Sutch doubled in the 100 Hurdles and 100 and Shelby Ewald in the Shotput and Discus for the Barker girls.

Skylar Munnikhuysen was a triple winner for Wilson the the High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump while Julie Regan doubled in the 1500 and 3000.

Marcell Wilson was a triple winner for the Wilson boys in the 100, Triple Jump and Long jump while Will Schwartzmueller doubled in the 1600 and 3200 and Jon Littere in the High Jump and Discus.

Kim Goerss is on her way to winning the 400 hurdles for Newfane vs. Albion. She also took first in the 1500 meter run.

Chris Shabazz attempts to clear the bar in the high jump for Albion.