Find us on Facebook

Albion, Barker track teams split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 May 2018 at 8:53 pm

Photos by Tom Rivers – Albion’s Alanna Holman, right, edges out her teammate, Emma Mathes in the 1500 during this afternoon’s home meet against Barker. Holman also won the 3000 and Mathes took the 800.

Albion defeated visiting Barker 84-57 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys track meet.

Barker though gained a split on the day by winning the girls’ meet by the identical margin of 84-57.

Tre Yaskulski was a triple winner for the Albion boys in the 110 Hurdles, High Jump and Triple Jump.

The Purple Eagles also got wins from Ugene Harrison (100), Preston Flugel (Pole Vault), Nate Moore (Long Jump), Kirk Ellison (Shotput) and Nick Perry (Discus).

Albion’s Angel Rosario hands off to Chris Shabazz during the 1600 Relay.

Adam Wagner doubled in the 800 and 1600 and Dominic Clementi in the 200 and 400 for Barker which also had Ian DiLorenzo win the 400 Hurdles and Aidan O’Shea the 3200.

Albion improves to 4-1 while Barker slips to 4-2.

Shelby Ewald doubled in the Shotput and Discus for the Barker girls which also got wins from Gabby Baker (400 Hurdles), Katrina Clare (200), Madison Gancasz (Pole Vault), Bailey Sutch (High Jump) and Clara Gregoire (Triple Jump).

Alanna Holman doubled for Albion in the 1500 and 3000 as Honesty Little took the 100 Hurdles, Claire Squicciarini the 100, Kirsten Struble the 400 and Emma Mathes the 800.

Barker is now 4-2 and Albion 1-4.

Newfane sweeps Medina
Newfane locked up both the boys and girls N-O titles with perfect 6-0 records by sweep visiting Medina taking the boys’ meet 100-41 and the girls’ competition 115-25.

Collin McCabe doubled in the 800 and 1600 and Andrew Boudeman in the Long Jump and Triple Jump to lead the way for the Newfane boys.

Trenton Crews doubled in the 110 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles for Medina which is now 1-5.

The Newfane girls were sparked by a quartet of double winners including Ashlin Joseph (100 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles), Nadet Shorter (100, 200), Kim Goerss (1500, 3000) and Emily Foltz (Long Jump, Triple Jump).

Akron and Wilson split
The Wilson boys improved to 3-2 by downing Akron (0-6) 77-63.

Blake Smith doubled in the Long Jump and Triple Jump for Wilson as did Jamie Larson in the 100 and 200 for Akron.

Gaining a split on the day, the Akron girls downed Wilson 91-50 to go to 5-1.

Amanda Swader doubled in the Shotput and Discus and Hailey Hall in the 100 and 200 for Akron.

Wilson’s Skylar Munnikhuysen was a triple winner in the Long Jump, High Jump and Triple Jump.

Wilson is now 2-3.