Find us on Facebook

Albion, Barker score sweeps in track

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 May 2015 at 12:00 am

Roy-Hart splits with Akron

Improving to 3-1, Albion defeated visiting Newfane 87-54 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys track meet.

Jacob Squicciarini was a double winner in the 100 (:11.8) and 200 (:24.4) for Albion.

The Purple Eagles also had Nick Reed win the 400 (:56.5), Tom Mattison the long jump (18-3 3/4), Manwell Taylor the triple jump (38-3 3/4), Shyhiem Jakes the high jump (4-10), Nate Trembley the shot-put (41-5 3/4), Tyler Nashburn the 110 hurdles (:18.7) and Hayden Pecoraro the 400 hurdles (1:05.5).

Squicciarini and Lamar Chambers also teamed up with Mattison and Cody Osborne to win the 400 relay (:46.7) and with Reed and Aaron Chen to take the 1600 relay (3:51.5).

Samuel Auernhamer was a double winner for Newfane in the 1600 (4:55) and 3200 (11:22.7).

The Panthers also had Paul Dunbar clear 13-0 in the pole vault.

Albion complied the sweep by defeating Newfane 88.5-52.5 in the girls competition as the Purple Eagles improve to 3-1.

Aleah Foos led the way for Albion with a triple win effort in the 100 hurdles (:17.3), high jump (4-6) and triple jump (30-4).

The Purple Eagles also had Mariah Elsenheimer double in the 100 (:13.3) and 200 (:27.3) while Hannah Wehling took the 400 hurdles (1:17), Madison Coville the 800 (2:37). Emily Blanchard the 400 (1:09), Katie Rustay the pole vault (7-0) and Chanyce Powell the long jump (16-8).


The Roy-Hart boys squad downed Akron 93-48 to improve to 2-3.

John Stoddard doubled in the 100 hurdles (:17.4) and long jump (16-2), Avery Green in the 800 (2:13.8) and 1600 (5:03.5) and Colton Spicer in the high jump (5-4) and 200 (:25.5) to set the pace for Roy-Hart.

The Rams also had Ryan Ulrich win the 400 hurdles (1:07.6), Austin Dodge the pole vault (8-6) and James DiLorenzo the triple jump (35-10 1/2).

Akron earned a split by downing Roy-Hart in the girls meet 115.5-25.5 to go to 4-1 on the season.

Leah Czechowski was a triple winner for Akron in the 100 (:13.3), 200 (:28.1) and long jump (15-3 1/4) as Henry Jones doubled in the shot-put (31-5) and discus (84-2) and Kylee Shultz in the 400 (1:04.8) and 800 (2:38.9).

Kayleigh Kuzma won the 400 hurdles (1:11) and Ellie Todd the pole vault (6-6) for Roy-Hart.


Staying undefeated at 4-0 the Barker boys and girls teams both downed Wilson.

The Raiders won the boys meet 72-65 and the girls competition 83-58.

Casey Webb was a double winner in the 110 hurdles (:17.4) and 400 hurdles (1:01.4) for the Barker boys squad.

Wilson had Zach Sarratori triple in the 100 (:11.4), long jump (18-10) and triple jump (38-1/2) and Trey Rees double in the 400 (:54.2) and 1600 (4:49.2).

The Barker girl squad was led by a quintet of individual vent double winners. Gabby Clare won the 400 hurdles (1:10.2) and high jump (4-10), Kelsi Flegal the 100 (:13.1) and 200 (:27.8), Erin Greenwald the 100 hurdles (:17.7) and pole vault (7-0), Gabby Baker the 1500 (5:29.9) and 3000 (12:10) and Caitlyn Mason the long jump (15-3) and triple jump (33-11 1/2).