Find us on Facebook

Albion and Medina swimmers split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 14 December 2017 at 7:53 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Carlitos Sanchez heads toward a win in the 100 Backstroke during the Purple Eagles victory over host Medina today.

Improving to 2-0, Albion posted a 93-77 victory over host Medina this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

Medina earned a split on the day by downing Albion 117-53 in the girls meet.

Five different swimmers scored individual event wins for the Albion boys including Harrison Brown (200 Free), Sam Sanchez (200 Individual Medley), Tyler Kast (100 Butterfly), Matt Kovaleski (100 Free) and Carlitos Sanchez (100 Backstroke).

Kovaleski, Brown, Sam Sanchez and Carlitos Sanchez combined to win both the 200 Free and 400 Free relays.  Kovaleski, Sam Sanchez, Carlitos Sanchez and Thomas Furmanski also teamed up to win the meet opening 200 Medley Relay.

Now at 1-1, Medina got wins from Mason Pecoraro (50 Free), Jack Hill (500 Free) and Ray Paull (100 Breaststroke).

Hunter Heil in action in the 100 Butterfly for Medina.

Hannah Heil was a double winner for the Medina girls in the 50 Free and 100 Free. The Seahorses also got individual event wins from Hannah Kenward (200 Free), Brooklyn Brown (200 Individual Medley), Alyssa Beyer (500 Free), Ashton Laird (100 Backstroke) and Grace Cogovan (100 Breaststroke).

Brown, Beyer and Heil also teamed up with Grace Cogovan to win the 200 Medley Relay and with Margaret Klotzbach to take the 200 Free Relay.

Albion’s Michaela Pantano won the 100 Butterfly and also teamed up with Avery Gaines, Allison Graham and Karli Henchen to take the 400 Free Relay.

The Medina girls are now 1-1 and Albion 0-2.

Barker, Roy-Hart split
The Barker boys improved to 1-1 by downing host Roy-Hart (0-2) 93-75.

The Raiders were led by a trio of individual event double winners including Collin Webb (50 Free, 100 Breaststroke), Adam Wagner (200 Free, 100 Free) and Andrew Jenks (200 Individual Medley, 100 Butterfly).

Carter Green won the 500 Free and Michael Miller the 100 Back for Roy-Hart.

Roy-Hart downed Barker 102-64 in the girls meet leaving both teams at 1-1.

Madison Ohol doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free and Kayla Hagen in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Backstroke to lead the Roy-Hart girls as Alex Fox added a win in the 100 Butterfly.

Sara Gendrue doubled for Barker in the 100 Free and 100 Breaststroke.

Akron girls down Newfane
Akron ended defending champion Newfane’s eight year long N-O unbeaten streak as the Lady Tigers downed the Lady Panthers 97-73.

Lexi Cramer won the 100 Free and 100 Back and was also a member of the winning 200 Medley and 400 Free relay teams and Mindy Doktor took the 50 Free and was a member of the 200 Medley and 400 Free relay teams to lead the way for Akron.

Lauren Gaughran doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free for Newfane.

Akron is now 2-0 and Newfane 1-1.

Akron (1-0-1) and Newfane (0-1-1) tied 84-84 in the boys meet.

Simon Jonathan doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Butterfly for Akron as did Tom Schultz for Newfane in the 200 Free and 500 Free.

Medina’s Brooklyn Brown works toward a win in the 200 Individual Medley.

Michaela Pantano heads toward a win for Albion in the 100 Butterfly.