Find us on Facebook

Albion and Medina split in N-O track meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 April 2019 at 7:55 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Tre Yaskulski soars to a victory in the 110 Hurdles during the Purple Eagles home meet against rival Medina this afternoon.

The Albion boys track squad stayed undefeated at 3-0 by posting a 101-40 victory over visiting rival Medina this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League meet.

Medina did gain a split on the day by downing Albion 83-49  in the girls meet as the Mustangs improve to 2-1.

Albion’s Domnic DiGiulio lets go with a throw in the Shotput.

Tre Yaskulski was a double winner in the 110 Hurdles and Triple Jump for the Albion boys which also got individual event wins from Dom Burton (400 Hurdles), Kendyll Hadick (100), Ugene Harrison (200), Zach Collacecchi (400), Kirk Ellison (Shotput), Nick Perry (Discus), Nate Moore (Long Jump), Christian Drisdom (High Jump) and Alex Zaczek (Pole Vault).

Caelan Holland doubled in the 800 and 1600 for Medina as Cameron Casana took the 3200.

The Medina girls were led by two individual event double winners as Devin Griffin took the 100 Hurdles and High Jump and Olivia Carter the Long Jump and Triple Jump.

The Mustangs also had  Alex Strong  win the 400 Hurdles, Emma Schwartott the 400, Hannah Heil the 1500 and Jessie Granchelli the 3000.

Albion’s Cameo Haskins competes in the Shotput.

Abby Scanlan doubled in the 100 and 200  and Ashlyn LeBaron in the Shotput and Discus for Albion as Emma Mathes added a win in the 800.

Roy-Hart sweeps Barker
Roy-Hart’s track teams both improved to 2-2 by sweeping Barker as the Rams won the boys’ meet 72-64 and the girls’ competition 87-54.

The Roy-hart boys were led by a quartet of individual event double winners as Will Rickard took the 400 Hurdles and High Jump, Ozzy Moore the 1600 and 3200, Ethan Lindke the Long Jump and Triple Jump and Nate Bower the Shotput and Discus.

Josh Weekland won the 100 and 110 Hurdles for Barker which slips to 2-1.

The Roy-Hart girls were paced by a trio of individual event double winners as Kali Scharping took the High Jump and Long Jump, Anna Rickard the 1500 and 3000 and Nadia White the 400 and Triple Jump.

Katrina Clare doubled in the 100 and 200 and Shelby Ewald the Shotput and Discus for Barker.

Newfane sweeps Wilson
The Newfane track teams improved to 2-0 by sweeping rival Wilson taking the boys’ meet 76-65 and the girls’ 99-41.

Reese Casinelli was a quadruple winner for the Newfane boys in the 110 Hurdles, 100, 200 and 400.

Will Schwartzmueller doubled in the 1600 and 3200 and Marcell Wilson in the Long Jump and Triple Jump for Wilson.

Gina Shorter doubled in the 100 and 200 for the Newfane girls.

Skylar Munnikhuysen doubled in the High Jump and Long Jump and Izzy Dinse in the Shotput and Discus for Wilson.

Medina’s Kharise Johnson in action in the Long Jump

Medina’s Jarin Rhim in action in the High Jump