Find us on Facebook

Albion and Medina harriers split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 9 October 2018 at 8:28 pm

Photos by Tom Rivers: Runners from the Albion, Medina and Newfane girls cross country teams take off at the start of the race today in Albion. Newfane’s Kim Goerss, right center, won the race and Newfane won the team competition.

Both schools came away with a win as Albion and Medina split in a Niagara-Orleans League cross-country tri-meet this afternoon at Albion.

Albion won the girls race 20-35 and Medina took the boys race 26-33.

Newfane scored a sweep on the day defeating Albion 17-46 and Medina 15-50 in the boys race and Albion 22-36 and Medina 16-47 in the girls competition. Both Panther teams improve to 4-0.

The top four finishers in the boys race include Newfane’s Rob Stevenson in first, followed by Newfane’s Austin Burkard and Alan Lingle, and Albion’s Reuben Rivers in fourth.

The Albion girls are now 3-3 ad the boys 0-6 while both Medina teams are 1-3.

Newfane’s Rob Stevenson won the boys race in 18:22. A trio of his Panther teammates including Austin Burkard, Alan Lingle and Nick Baes finished 2-3-5 as Albion’s Reuben Rivers took fourth.

In the girls’ race, Newfane’s Kim Goerss crossed the finish line first in 20:38. Her teammates Vanessa Burkard and Lydia Chunco placed third and fifth.

Albion had Alanna Holman finish second and Mallory Adams fourth.

The Wilson boys stayed unbeaten at 4-0 with a 23-32 win over Barker (2-3).

The Lakemen were led by the 1-3-3 finish of William Schwarzmueller (17:23), Alex Martinez and John Mote.

Barker’s Peter DiLorenzo placed second and Dominic Clementi fifth.

In the girls race, Barker evened its record at 2-2 with a 16-41 win over Wilson (0-4).

The Lady Raiders had the top four finishers in Gabby Baker (22:22), Lydia Samson, Haleigh Mason and Serena Harris as Wilson’s Cassidy Wagner placed fifth.

The Akron boys improved to 3-1 with a 25-32 win over Roy-Hart (1-3) as Casey Zuba placed first in 18:00. The Tigers also had Zach Sanford third ad Nate Chubb fourth.

Roy-Hart’s Ozzy Moore took second and Will Rickard fifth.

The Akron girls stayed unbeaten at 4-0 with a 21-40 win per Roy-Hart (1-3) behind the 2-3-4-5 finish of Lauren Wagner, Maddy Jimerson, Kalea Szczygielski and Kayla Murray.

Roy-Hart’s Anna Rickard won the race in 21:09.