Find us on Facebook

Akron track teams sweep Albion

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 April 2016 at 12:00 am

Medina, Barker split; Wilson tops R-H

Akron scored a sweep over visiting Albion this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League track meet.

The Tigers won the boys meet in a thriller 71-70 and the girls competition 88-53.

A win in the final event, the 1600 relay, by the foursome of Kyle Full, Ethan Martin, Josh Weigle and Ethan PeQueen earned the Akron boys the narrow victory.

Full was also an individual event double winner in the 800 and 1600 as was Zach Bell in the 400 and the long jump.

Albion’s Tre Yaskulski doubled in the 110 hurdles and high jump.

Akron is now 1-1-1 and Albion 1-2.

The Akron girls stayed perfect at 3-0 led by a trio of double winners including Leah Czechowski (100, 200), Margo Henley (1500, 3000) and Henri Jones (shot-out, discus).

Albion’s Chanyce Powell won both the long jump and triple jump.

The Purple Eagles are now 2-1.

Medina, Barker split

Medina downed visiting Barker 74-67 in the boys meet. The Lady Raiders gained a split by downing the Mustangs 71-69.

Jalin Cooper tripled in the 100, 200 and high jump and Chase Pecoraro in the 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles and pole vault for the Medina boys as Daniel Heil doubled in the 1600 and 3200.

Barker’s Jake Arnold doubled in the 800 and triple jump.

The Medina boys are now 2-2 and Barker 0-2-1.

The Barker girls were led by double winner Caitlyn Mason who took the long jump and triple jump.

The Medina girls had a trio of double winers as Trinity Fleck took the 100 and 200, Martha Gardner the 1500 and 3000 and Emma Gardner the shot-put and high jump.

The Barker girls are now 2-1 and Medina 0-4.

Wilson sweeps Roy-Hart

Wilson bested Roy-Hart winning the boys meet 80-61 and the girls competition 85-52.

Cody Secor won the 100 and 200 and Mason Secor the shot-put and discus to lead the Wilson boys.

Roy-Hart had Avery Green double in the 1600 and 3200 and John Stoddard in the 110 hurdles and long jump.

Wilson is now 4-0 and Roy-Hart 2-2.

The Wilson girls were paced by a quartet of double winners including Grace Gerber (100 hurdles, 200), Anna Rickard (1500, 3000), Shea Mumkhuysen (shot-put, discus) and Emily Patterson (triple jump, 400).

Wilson improves to 3-1 and Roy-Hart slips to 1-3.