Volleyball, soccer league openers to start a busy high school sports week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 7 September 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Meghan Hurley and her Albion teammates will begin defense of their Niagara-Orleans League volleyball title at Medina Monday evening.

Albion will begin defense of its Niagara-Orleans League volleyball title at rival Medina while two key Genesee Region League boys soccer openers will have Byron-Bergen at Holley and Kendall at Wheatland-Chili on Monday to start a busy week of local high school sports action.

Albion captured the N-O volleyball title last year with a 12-0 record while Kendall claimed the G-R Division 1 boys soccer crown.

Kendall and Holley both opened the season this past weekend with tournament title victories. Kendall won the Sodus Tournament and Holley captured its own tourney.

The week will also feature home opening football games on Friday for both Albion (against Barker/Roy-Hart) and Medina (against Bennett) as well as a non league boys soccer game matching Kendall against Medina/Lyndonville on Saturday at Lyndonville.

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday
Golf – Albion at Wilson, Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at CSAT, Medina at Newfane, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer – Medina at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer – Lyndonville at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball – Albion at Medina, Wilson at Newfane, CSAT at Roy-Hart, Lyndonville at Pembroke, Holley at Attica, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Field Hockey – Wilson at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Medina, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer – Medina at Akron, CSAT at Wilson, Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Albion, Holley at Alexander, Kendall at Attica, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Golf – Newfane at Akron, CSAT at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer – Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer – Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball – Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Medina, Newfane at Akron, Alexander at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Field Hockey – Medina at Akron, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer – Newfane at Medina, Akron at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer – Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Attica at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football – Barker/Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.; Bennett at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Golf – Wilson at Roy-Hart, Albion at Barker, CSAT at Newfane, Medina at Akron, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer – Albion at Newfane, Medina at CSAT, Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball – Lyndonville at Newfane, Pembroke at Holley, Alexander at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Football – Holley at Elba/Byron-Bergen, 1:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer – Medina/Lyndonville vs. Kendall at Lyndonville, Wilson at Newfane, 10 a.m.

N-O Standings

Field Hockey – Barker 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 0-0, Kenmore 0-1, Medina 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1

Golf – Wilson 4-0-0, Medina 3-1-0, Akron 2-1-1, Barker 2-1-1, Newfane 2-2-0, CSAT 1-3-0, Roy-Hart 1-30-0, Albion 0-4-0

Boys Soccer – Medina/Lyndonville 2-0, Wilson 1-0, Newfane 0-0, Roy-Hart 0-0, Akron 0-1, Albion 0-1, CSAT 0-1

Girls Soccer – Newfane 2-0, Wilson 2-0, Albion 1-1, Medina 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Akron 0-1, CSAT 0-1, Barker 0-2

Football Standings

B North Division – Medina 1-0, Burgard 1-0, Lew-Port 1-0, Benett 0-0, Albion 0-1, Barker/Roy-Hart 0-1, Newfane 0-1

Genesee Region League – Attica 1-0, Elba/ByronBergen 1-0, Oakfield-Alabama 1-0, Alexander 0-0, Holley 0-1, Notre Dame 0-1, Pembroke 0-1