Find us on Facebook

Rivalry contests to highlight upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Corey Winter and his Holley teammates will face rival Kendall this week. The Hawks and Eagles will also meet in girls basketball and wrestling while rivals Medina and Roy-Hart will meet in boys and girls basketball.

Key contests involving rivals Holley and Kendall and Medina and Roy-Hart will highlight the upcoming week of area high school sports action.

Holley will host Kendall in girls basketball on Tuesday while on Wednesday the Hawks visit the Eagles in boys basketball and Holley will host Kendall in wrestling.

Medina and Roy-Hart meet on the court Friday with the Mustangs hosting the girls game and the Rams the boys contest.

The following is a schedule of the week’s contests followed by the Niagara-Orleans League standings.

Monday

Boys Basketball
Pembroke at Barker, 6 p.m., Holley at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Albion at CSAT, Akron at Roy-Hart, Newfane at Medina ,6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Lyndonville, Kendall at Holley, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Barker at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Holley at Kendall, 7 p.m

Girls Basketball
Barker at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Albion at Newfane, Medina at Akron, Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson, Kendall at Holley, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Girls Basketball
Lyndonville at Monroe, Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Akron at Barker, Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Albion at Wilson, Newfane at CSAT, Medina at Roy-Hart, Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Alexander, Attica at Holley, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
CSAT at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Medina, Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Alexander at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Kendall at Medina ,5 p.m.

N-O Boys Basketball

Barker 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Akron 0-0, Albion 0-0, CSAT 0-0, Medina 0-0, Newfane 0-1, Wilson 0-1

N-O Girls Basketball

Barker 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 0-0, Albion 0-0, CSAT 0-0, Medina 0-0, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1

N-O Boys Swimming

Roy-Hart 2-0, Albion 1-1, Barker 1-1, Medina 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Akron 0-2

N-O Girls Swimming

Newfane 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-0, Akron 1-1, Barker 1-1, Albion 0-2, Medina 0-2

N-O Wrestling

Akron 1-0, Medina 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 0-1, Barker/Roy-Hart 0-1, Wilson 0-1