Find us on Facebook

Key week on the diamond for Mustangs

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 26 April 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Justin Morgan, shown here sliding into third base, and his league leading Mustang teammates have three key Niagara-Orleans contests on tap this coming week.

Looking to end a 20 year title drought Medina now holds a two game lead at the half-way point of the Niagara-Orleans League baseball season.

Currently unbeaten at 6-0, the Mustangs hold a two game lead over Newfane and Akron, both at 4-2, and a two and a half game advantage over CSAT at 3-2.

Medina, which last captured the N-O title in 1995, faces a challenging three game stretch this week in an effort to maintain that two game lead.

Medina visits Newfane Monday in a make-up game and then hosts the Panthers on Wednesday. The Mustangs will then visit rival defending champion Albion on Friday.

A diamond team with an even busier schedule this week is Lyndonville which is scheduled to play five games in six days capped off by a key Geensee Region League meeting at undefeated Holley on Saturday in a make-up contest.

First place in the N-O tennis standings will also be at stake on Thursday as defending champion Medina (4-0) visits Albion (3-1).

The week’s schedule is as follows

Monday

Baseball – Attica at Kendall, Notre Dame at Holley, Lyndonville at Elba/Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Albion at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Holley at CG Finney, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at Pembroke, Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, Albion at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.
Golf – Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball – Lyndonville at Webster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Elba at Kendall, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Alexander at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, Wilson at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Wilson at Roy-Hart, Akron at Albion, Medina/Lyndonville at Barker, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball – Pembroke at Kendall, Lyndonville at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Akron at CSAT, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45; Newfane at Medina, 7 p.m.
Softball – Pembroke at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Wilson, CSAT at Akron, Roy-Hart at Barker, Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Albion at Wilson, Medina at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Holley at Pembroke, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Eden at Medina, 5 p.m.
Golf – Kendall at Elba, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball – Alexander at Kendall, Barker at Holley, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Wheatland-Chli at Kendall, Holley at Notre Dame, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Medina at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina/Lyndonville at Akron, Barker at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Baseball – Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Pembroke at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Holley at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Barker, Akron at Newfane, Albion at Medina, CSAT at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Attica at Holley, Akron at Newfane, Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Golf – Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Silver Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball – Lyndonville at Holley, 3 p.m.
Softball – Medina at Roy-Hart, 3 p.m.

N-O League Standings

Baseball – Medina 6-0, Akron 4-2, Newfane 4-2, CSAT 3-2, Allbion 3-3, Roy-Hart 3-4, Barker 2-5, Wilson 0-7.

Softball – Roy-Hart 4-0, Akron 5-1, Newfane 4-1, Wilson 3-3, Albion 2-3, Barker 2-4, Medina 1-4, CSAT 0-5.

Tennis – Medina 4-0, Albion 3-1, Akron 2-2, Wilson 1-1, Barker 1-2, Newfane 1-3, Roy-Hart 0-3.

Boys Track – Medina/Lyndonville 2-0, Barker 1-0, Newfane 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Wilson 0-1, Albion 0-0, Akron 0-2

Girls Track – Barker 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 1-1-, Medina/Lyndonville 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Albion 0-0, Roy-Hart 0-2