Find us on Facebook

Albion, Barker split in track

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Medina sweeps Newfane

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Barker’s Sergio Cruz leads the way in the 1600 this afternoon at Albion which saw the Raiders best the Purple Eagles. Albion gained a split by winning the girls competition.

Improving to 5-1, host Albion defeated Barker 84-52 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League girls track meet.

Gaining a split, the defending champion Barker boys squad downed Albion 91-50 to stay perfect at 5-0 and clinch at least a tie for the title.

Medina scored a sweep at Newfane taking the boys meet 97-47 and the girls competition 87-54.

Abby Squicciarini doubled in the 100 and 200, Chanyce Powell in the long jump and triple jump and Meredith Patterson in the 1500 and 3000 to lead the Albion girls.

The Purple Eagles also had Mahogany Taylor take the 100 hurdles, Aleah Foos the high jump and Karisa Stark the pole vault.

Squicciarini and Powell also teamed up with Mariah Elsenheimer and Kayla Doyle to win the 400 relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Dylan Burkhardt in action for Albion in the discus.

Allison Austin was a double winner in the shot-put and discus for Barker which slips to 3-2.

Sergio Cruz tripled in the 800, 1600 and 3200 and Jacob Haight in the long jump, high jump and triple jump and Bryce Moeller doubled in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles to spark the Barker boys squad.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Meredith Patterson in route to a win for Albion in the 1500.

The Raiders also had Carter Pisarski win the 400 and Casey Webb the 800.

Jacob Squicciarini doubled in the 100 and 200 and Mike Eldred in the shot-put and discus for Albion which is now at 2-4.

The Purple Eagles also had Justyn Haines win the pole vault.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Barker’s Caitlyn Mason in action in the long jump.

The Medina boys squad was led by triple winner Forrest Harper (100, 200, high jump) and double winners Dalton Cerbone (1600, 3200) and Matt Cochrane (400, triple jump).

Improving to 4-1, the Mustangs also had Derek Donley win the 400 hurdles, Anthony Pane the 800 and Barry Rogenmoser the long jump.

In sweeping the three relays, Medina had Harper, Cochrane, Rogenmoser and Scott Barker in the 400; Donley, Cochrane, Austin Heil and Patrick Roberts in the 1600 and Payne, Cochrane, Roberts and Heil in the 3200.

Holly Heil was a triple winner in the 400, 800 and 1500 for the Medina girls squad which also had Rowman Hamner take the 100, Madeline Winters the 200, Taylor Miller the triple jump and Emma Gardner the shot-put.

Going to 2-3 on the season, the Mustangs also swept the relays with Martha Gardner, Elizabeth Newman, Kyla Leno and Heil in the 3200; Je’ne Brown, Morgan Roach, Newman and Hannah Adams in the 1600 and Brown, Adams, Hamner and Winters in the 400.

Pembroke 84, Holley 56
Nicole Blackburn doubled in the 400 hurdles and high jump and Paige Whittier in the shot-put and discus for Holley in an 84-56 Genesee Region League loss to Pembroke Wednesday.