Find us on Facebook

sports

Big early inning keys Banes past Orleans Vets

Contributed Story Posted 22 May 2018 at 2:01 pm

A big six run second inning sparked Banes Machine Shop/Banes Plumbing to a 12-7 win over Orleans Vets in a Medina Women’s Softball League game Monday evening.

Robin Blaun, Kathy Allen, Amy Allis, Sarah Surdel, Sue Seefeldt, Jen Masse and Jami Chatt all banged out singles in the frame as Banes improves to 2-0.

Vets closed the gap by scoring five times in the fourth inning but Banes got those back with two runs in the fifth and three more in the sixth as Seefeldt, Chatt, Allen Allis, Surdel and Patti Paige all had singles.

Seefeldt and Allen both finished with 4 hits and Allis 3.

On defense Connie Heschke turned two double plays from her shortstop position.

Barre, Sandstone win Midget League openers

Contributed Story Posted 21 May 2018 at 10:07 pm

Photo by Tom Rivers – Jason Conn gets a high five from Coach Mike Beach after hitting a key last inning triple which helped earn Barre an Albion Midget League season opening win over Vets Saturday.

Barre rallied late to down Vets 9-3 and Sandstone trimmed Rotary 8-6 in season opening Albion Midget League baseball games Saturday.

A three-run triple by Jason Conn highlighted a big 9 run sixth inning rally for Barre which overcame a 3-0 deficit to down Barre. The late uprising also included hits by Zach VanCott, Mackenzie Snook and Nathan Gibson.

Bryer Dysard had a double and triple for Vets.

A three-run home run by Nick Martino in the first inning and a two-run single by Joey Schoeberlein, which highlighted a four-run second inning, sparked Sandstone past Rotary.

Haines qualifies for Division III nationals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 8:30 pm

Contributed Photo – Justyn Haines

Looking to continue a strong postseason run, Albion High graduate and SUNY Fredonia senior Justyn Haines has qualified in the Pole Vault for the NCAA Division III track and field national championships which begin Thursday at LaCrosse, Wis.

Haines most recently placed second at the All Atlantic Regional with a vault of 15-11 1/4.

Prior to that he captured top honors at the SUNY Athletic Conference championships with a vault of just over 16 feet.

Albion, Wilson split in N-O track finale

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 8:13 pm

Photo by Tom Rivers: Noah Wadhams runs the final leg of the 4-by-800 relay for Albion this afternoon. Albion won the event.

Albion defeated visiting Wilson 76-65 this afternoon to close out the Niagara-Orleans League boys track season.

Wilson earned a split on the day by downing Albion 75-65 in the girls meet.

Tre Yaskulski was a double winner in the 110 Hurdles and Triple Jump for the Albion boys which also got wins from Bril Johnson (100), Leonel Rosario (400), Anthony Freeman (400 Hurdles), Ugene Harrison (200), Preston Flugel (Pole Vault), Nate Moore (Long Jump) and Kirk Ellison (Shotput).

William Schwarzmueller doubled for Wlson in the 1600 and 3200.

Alanna Holman was a triple winner for the Albion girls in the 800, 1500 and 3000.

The Wilson girls had a quartet of double winners including Grace Gerber (100 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles), Emily Kelly (100,200), Skylar Munnikhuysen (High Jump, Long Jump) and Shea Munnikhuysen (Shotput, Triple Jump).

Final N-O Standings
Boys: Newfane 6-0, Albion 5-1, Barker 4-2, Wilson 3-3, Roy-Hart 2-4, Medina 1-5, Akron 0-6
Girls: Newfane 6-0, Akron 5-1, Barker 4-2, Wilson 3-3, Roy-Hart 2-4, Albion 1-5, Medina 0-6

York ‘9’ nips Lyndonville in D1 opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 8:01 pm

Two runs on three errors provided the day’s only scoring as No. 8 seed York edged past visiting No. 9 Lyndonville 2-0 this afternoon in the opening round of the Section V Class D1 baseball playoffs.

The deciding two runs came in the third inning.

Lyndonville did get the bases loaded in the fifth inning on a walk and singles by Chase Stinson and Oskar Heinsler, the Tigers only two hits, but could not capitalize.

Bryce Seddon allowed only 3 hits and struck out 12 in five and two-thirds innings of work on the mound for the Tigers.

In another Class D1 opener No. 6 Alfred-Almond edged past No. 11 Kendall 6-4. In Class C1, No. 7 LeRoy blanked No. 10 Holley 11-0. Noah Rath had a two-run single in the seventh inning for Kendall which left the bases loaded.

Section V Softball

In a Class C1 softball opener North Rose-Wolcott downed Holley 8-2 and in Class D1 Naples downed Kendall 19-5. Adrianna Passarell, Anna Oakley, Lizzie Sutphen and Sara Mattle had hits for Kendall.

Also in Class D1, top seeded Lyndonville will face Hammondsport/Prattsburg, a 5-3 victor over Honeoye, in the quarterfinals on Wednesday at a site to be determined.

Lady Rams trim Mustangs in B2 semifinals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 7:46 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Jamie Bower slides into third base ahead of a tag by Medina’s Morgan Allis after banging out a triple. The action took place during the Lady Rams sectional semifinal win over the Mustangs this afternoon at Akron.

What started out looking like it would be a blowout ended up being a nail biter as top seeded Roy-Hart held on to edge No. 4 Medina 8-6 in an all Niagara-Orleans League Section VI Class B2 softball semifinal this afternoon at Akron.

Roy-Hart jumped out to a lightning quick 6-0 lead in the top of the first inning highlighted by a three-run triple by Jamie Bower. An error, a single by Jayden Townsend and a wild pitch plated the other three runs as a hit batter, an error and a walk loaded the bases to set up the threat.

The Lady Rams made it 7-0 in the third inning as Townsend tripled and came home on a single by Ashley Hill.

Medina went down in order in each of the first three innings as Roy-Hart hurler Mallory Steiner struck out seven of the nine batters she faced during that stretch.

Mallory Steiner picked up the win in the circle for Roy-Hart.

However, the Mustangs began to rally in the top of the four inning scoring twice on a single by Ryenn Oliver and a double by Morgan Allis. An error and a single by Alisha Scroger set up the threat.

Roy-Hart got one of those runs back in the home half of the fourth on an RBI single by Bower to make it 8-2.

Medina though came battling back scoring four times in the fifth inning on back-to-back two out two-run singles by Scroger and Oliver to cut the deficit to 8-6.  A single by Lacey Kenward and a pair of walks loaded the bases to set up he opportunity.

Roy-Hart missed scoring opportunities in both the fifth and sixth innings as Maddie Fry was left stranded in the fifth after hitting a triple and then Maddy Glena and Steiner were left on bases after hitting singles in the sixth keeping it a close two run contest.

That set the stage for a tense finish as Medina got the bases loaded in the top of the seventh with only one out after singles by Ashlee Howell, Oliver and Allis.

Roy-Hart though turned back the challenge as Steiner got a clutch strikeout for the second out and center fielder Lexie Lovewell, who made a nifty catch for the first out of the inning, hauled in the final out to preserve the win and advance the Lady Rams to Thursday’s B2 final.

Townsend and Brown both had 2 hits for the Lady Rams while Oliver had 3 and Scroger and Allis 2 each for the Mustangs,

Defensively for Medina, Camri King made 7 putouts in centerfield.

Roy-Hart will now face No. 2 Eden in the B2 title game at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Williamsville North.  Eden nipped No. 6 Akron 1-0 in the other semifinal.

Roy-Hart, which captured the N-O title with a 12-0 record, also edged runner-up Medina (10-2) twice during the league season by scores of 4-0 and 10-6.

Medina’s Alisha Scroger slides safely into second base ahead of a tag by Roy-Hart shortstop Kayla Brown.

Kendall, Holley have G-R track winners

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 2:54 pm

Kendall’s Ethan Kuhn won the Pentathlon and Dylan Spellan the Discus and Holley’s Abrianna Kruger the Pentathlon at Saturday’s annual Genesee Region All-League track meet.

The other local top five finishers were as follows:

The Kendall boys also had Allen Tonas place third in the Shotput.

For the Holley boys, Matt DeSimone placed third in both the 200 and Long Jump, Jacob Affronti fifth in the 200, Jacob Downey fourth in the 400 Hurdles and Matt Hahn second in the Discus and fifth in the Shotput.

For the Lyndonville boys, Evan Horn placed fourth in the Long Jump and fifth in the 100 and Jon Slingerland third in the 1600.

For the Holley girls, Julia Smith placed fourth in the 400 and fifth in the 200, Lindsey Allen third in the Steeplechase, Hanna Waterman third in the High Jump, Autumn Bieber fifth in the High Jump, Angie Weaver third in the Shotput and Maddie St. John fourth in the Shotput.

For the Kendall girls, Brianna Wakefield placed second in the 1500 and Madison Jacob third in the 400 Hurdles.

Medina booters blank Cheektowaga

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2018 at 8:20 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Kristian Snyder drives the ball up field for Medina during Sunday’s win over Cheektowaga at Vets Park.

A pair of first half goals proved to be more than enough as Medina shutout Cheektowaga 2-0 in a Western New York Soccer League Senior Division game at Vets Park Sunday evening.

Brian Anderson opened the scoring for Medina with a goal off a free kick.

Kristian Snyder followed up with a goal several minutes later off an assist from Greg Husung.

With the win Medina improves to 3-0.

Medina’s Brian Anderson looks to advance the ball up field.

Lady Tigers earn No. 1 seed for D1 sectionals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2018 at 8:16 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville senior catcher Miranda Lembcke and her Lady Tiger teammates have earned the No. 1 seed for the upcoming Section V Class D1 softball playoffs.

A 14-2 regular season record has earned defending champion Lyndonville the No. 1 seed for the Section V Class D1 softball playoffs.

Lyndonville will begin playoff competition on Wednesday against the winner of Monday’s opening round game between No. 8 Honeoye and No. 9 Hammondsport/Prattsburg.

Also in Class D1, No. 14 Kendall visits No. 3 Naples at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

In Class C1, No. 12 Holley visits No. 5 North Rose-Wolcott on Monday.

Baseball Sectionals

Section V baseball playoff competition also begins on Monday.

In Class D1, No. 9 Lyndonville visits No. 8 York at 4:30 p.m. with the winner to visit top seed Honeoye on Tuesday. No. 11 Kendall will face No. 6 Alfred-Almond at 5 p.m. Monday at Keshequa.

In Class C1, No. 10 Holley visits No. 7 LeRoy at 4:30 p.m. Monday with the winner taking on No. 2 Gananda on Tuesday.

Mustangs to host Lakemen in B2 semifinals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2018 at 6:16 pm

Medina will host a very familiar foe in the Section VI Class B2 baseball semifinals on Tuesday as the No. 4 seed Mustangs will entertain Niagara-Orleans League foe No. 8 Wilson at 5 p.m. at Vets Park.

Wilson advanced by defeating top seeded Olmsted 8-1 this afternoon in the quarterfinals.

Jackson Rotella went the distance on the mound for Wilson hurling a 2 hitter with 11 strikeouts.

John Bender had three hits and Rotella, Ian Evans and Tanney Feeley 2 each to lead the Lakemen at the plate.  Bender’s hits included a two-run double which keyed a three-run second inning uprising.

Medina and Wilson split a pair of regular season meetings with each team winning on the road.  The Mustangs won the first 7-3 and the Lakemen the second 8-2.

Medina advanced by nipping another N-O foe, Akron, 2-1 on Saturday.

Tuesday’s other B2 semifinal will have N-O champion Roy-Hart, which is the No. 2 seed, hosting No. 3 Southwestern at 5 p.m.

In the quarterfinals Roy-Hart trimmed No. 7 Gowanda 5-2 while Southwestern bested JFK 14-10.