Find us on Facebook
Local Sports

4488 Lorraine Oakley
4483 Oak Orchard Health
4455 OC Health Department
4485 Albion First Baptist Church
4500 Hartland Fire Company
4494 PACT
4493 COVA
4458 Orleans EDA
4491 GO Ministry of Concern
4486 Care Net
0231 LCP Fishing Hotline
2374 Link to LCP
2308 I Saw It On The Hub
2192 LCP Printing Copying Services


Lady Tigers have youthful lineup

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 March 2018 at 7:05 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Anchoring the lineup for the Lyndonville softball team this season will be this group of veterans. In front are Ella Lewis, Miranda Lembcke and Anna Lewis. In back are Victoria Newman, Stacey Buckland, Cassidy Boyce and Alecia Hinkson.

Lyndonville, which captured the Section V D1 softball championship last spring, is prepping for the season with a very youthful squad anchored a good veteran contingent of two seniors and five underclassmen.

That group includes seniors Miranda Lembcke (catcher) and Victoria Newman (outfield) along with juniors Anna Lewis (outfield), Alecia Hinkson (outfield), Stacey Buckland (pitcher/first base), Cassidy Boyce (third base) and eighth grader Ella Lewis (infield/outfield).

Lembcke and Anna Lewis both earned Genesee Region League All-Star honors last spring.
The Lady Tigers are also looking to sophomore Megan Krisher (infield/outfield), freshman Chloe Stinson (shortstop) and eighth grader Gracie Johnson (pitcher).

“We’re still a very young team but if we can play everyone in the position they should play we should be pretty solid,” said Coach Joe Moore. “It really depends on the pitching.”

Lyndonville went 12-3 in the G-R League and 15-5 overall last year.

The Lady Tigers graduation losses included G-R All-Star shortstop Aubrey Lewis and first baseman Makenzie Muck.

The Lady Tigers are scheduled to begin tuning up for the April 9 G-R home opener against Wheatland-Chili by hosting Albion on April 4.

April: 4 – Albion, 1 p.m.; 5 – at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; 6 – Roy-Hart, 11 a.m.; 9 – Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; 11 – Elba 4:30 p.m.; 12 – at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; 14 – Medina, 4:30 p.m.; 16 – at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; 18 – Pembroke ,4:30 p.m.;20 – at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; 24 – Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.; 26 – at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; 30 – Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
May: 2 – at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; 4 – at Elba, 4:30 p.m.; 7 – at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; 8 – Lima Christian, 4:45 p.m.; 10 – Barker, 4:30 p.m.; 11 – Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; 14 – Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

Versatility to key Rams title defense

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 17 March 2018 at 8:06 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – This trio of seniors including Ben Schwab, Jacob Bruning and Al Xapsos, will lead Roy-Hart into the defense of its Niagara-Orleans League baseball title this spring.

Versatility will be the key word as the two-time defending champion Roy-Hart varsity baseball squad preps to defend its Niagara-Orleans League title.

Despite losing nine seniors to graduation, five of whom earned spots on the N-O All-League squad, Roy-Hart returns a solid nucleus of five regulars.

That veteran quintet is led by the senior trio of Jacob Bruning (pitcher/outfield), Ben Schwab (pitcher/first base) and Al Xapsos (infield/pitcher).  Bruning and Xapsos both earned first team N-O All-League honors last spring.

Also returning are juniors Charlie Bruning (pitcher/first base) and Charlie Brigham (infield/outfield). Bruning was a first team All-League selection.

Junior Walker Samanka (infield), who is up from the JV ranks, also looks to help bolster the Rams lineup.

“It’s a very versatile team,” said Rams new Coach Mike Tarnowski. “That versatility will be a big key for us. We have a good group of returning seniors and juniors and a good group of pitchers. A big key is we want to be a strong defensive team.”

The Rams graduation losses include first team All-League honorees Cameron Meadows (pitcher) and Eric Fitch (third base/pitcher) along with second team honoree Austin Walker (outfield) and Honorable Mention selections Brendan Hess (infield) and Nick Kubas (first base/outfield).

Last spring Roy-Hart won its second straight N-O title with a 9-3 record just edging out the trio of Albion, Barker and Wilson, which each finished just a game off the pace at 8-4.

The Rams are scheduled to begin their N-O title defense on April 9 at home against Barker. The non league home opener is slated for April 5 against Lyndonville.

April: 4 – at West Seneca West, 12 p.m.; 5 – Lyndonville, 4:45 p.m.; 7 – CCA, 12 p.m.; 9 – Barker, 4:45 p.m.; 11 – at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.; 13 – at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; 16 – Albion, 4:45 p.m.; 18 – at Medina, 4:45 p.m.; 21 – at Alexander Tournament first game vs. Alden, 10 a.m.; 23 – at Akron, 4:45 p.m.  25 – at Barker, 4:45 p.m.; 27 – Newfane, 4:45 p.m.; 30 – Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
May: 2 – at Albion, 4:45 p.m.; 4 – Medina, 4:45 p.m.; 7 – Lockport, 4:30 p.m.; 8 – North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.; 9 – Akron, 4:45 p.m.; 10 – Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Mustang stickmen return solid nucleus

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 March 2018 at 7:31 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – The Medina lacrosse team’s returning regulars include, in front, Christian Silversmith, Blaire Prest and Bobby Geiger. In back are Da’Ron Bellan, Luke Wilson, Brendan Luthart, Mason Lewis and Ian Joseph.

Boasting a good contingent of returnees on both the offensive and defensive ends of the field, the Medina lacrosse team is prepping for the season’s non league home opener against Greece on March 24.

Offensively, Medina is led by the senior duo of Brendan Luthart, who scored 55 goals and added 34 assists last year, and Mason Lewis, who had 31 goals and 30 assists.

In the attacking zone, the Mustangs also return junior Chrisitian Silversmith (14 goals, 8 assists) and senior Da’Ron Bellan (5 goals, 3 assists).

Senior Ian Joseph returns as a long stick middie/defenseman. The defensive unit also returns the trio of senior Luke Wilson, junior Blaire Prest and sophomore Bobby Geiger.

“Offensively we have a lot of guys returning so we should do well there and we’ve got three defensemen returning. The big questionmark spot is the goaltending,” said Mustangs Coach Gordy Luthart who has senior Cody Crane and sophomore Wesley Hughes working out at the key netminder position.

The Mustangs lineup also includes seniors Ethan Leonard, Jacob Bensley and Joe Gates at midfield along with Trenton Jones and Kyson Bellan on defense; juniors Tim Roy at attack, Chaise Prest at midfield and Diago Russell on defense; sophomores Cooper Fearby on attack, Thomas Vasquez at midfield and Colby Petrie on defense along with freshman Zach Blount at attack.

“I think we’ll be a pretty balanced team,” said Luthart, “We have very high expectations.”

The Mustangs will begin play in the Class D Division on March 27 at Salamanca. The smaller five team D Division also includes defending champion Akron, Wilson and Gowanda this season as East Aurora and Eden have both moved up to Class C and Silver Creek has merged with Lake Shore which is also in Class C.

“Akron is the team to beat again for sure,” said Luthart.

Medina went 8-4 in the division and 10-7 overall last spring.

March: 24 – Greece, 2 p.m.; 27 – at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.
April: 10 – at Lockport, 5 p.m.; 14 – Eden, 12 p.m.; 17 – Wilson, 5 p.m.; 19 – at Akron, 5 p.m.; 21 – Brockport, 11 a.m.; 24 – at Gowanda, 5:30 p.m.; 26 – Salamanca, 5 p.m.; 28 – at Amherst, 1 p.m.
May: 3 – at Wilson, 5 p.m.; 5 – at Iroquois, 3 p.m.; 8 – Akron, 5 p.m.; 10 – Gowanda, 5 p.m.; 14 – Gananda, 6 p.m.; 15 – at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

5 schools represented on HUB girls squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 March 2018 at 10:05 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Je’ne Brown and Albion’s Caitlynn Snook

Five schools are represented on the first team of the annual Orleans HUB girls basketball squad.

The first team quintet includes Albion senior Caitlynn Snook, Medina junior Je’ne Brown, Roy-Hart senior Ellie Todd, Kendall senior Taylor ReQua and Lyndonville eighth grader Ella Lewis.

Roy-Hart’s Ellie Todd

Snook led Albion in both scoring with 211 points (11.1 average) and rebounds with 146.

Brown likewise led Medina in scoring with 278 points (13.4 ave.) and rebounds with 218.

Todd paced Roy-Hart with 193 points (9.1 ave.), 137 rebounds, 72 steals and 65 assists.

ReQua set the pace for Kendall with 207 points (9.4 ave.), 184 rebounds, 95 steals and 51 assists.

Ella Lewis also led Lyndonville in scoring with 226 points (11.3 ave.) and added 89 steals, 46 rebounds and 28 assists.

The HUB’s second team includes Albion seniors Janae Doty and Natalie DiCureia, the Medina duo of junior Maddie Williams and sophomore Camri  King along with Lyndonville junior Anna Lewis.

Doty had 123 points, 67 rebounds, 42 steals and 20 assists while DiCureia had 95 rebounds, 86 points, 52 steals and 32 assists.

King scored 248 points (11.2 ave.) and grabbed off 190 rebounds while Williams had 190 points (8.6 ave.), 174 rebounds, 67 steals and 47 assists.

Anna Lewis had 116 points, 84 rebounds, 78 steals and 61 assists.

Kendall’s Taylor ReQua and Lyndonville’s Ella Lewis

Mustangs duo heads All-HUB cage squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 14 March 2018 at 10:10 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Jalin Cooper, left, and Izaiah Rhim head the annual HUB basketball squad.

Two key members of Medina’s Niagara-Orleans League co-championship team, senior Jalin Cooper and junior Izaiah Rhim, head the first team of the annual Orleans Hub boys basketball squad.

Completing the first team are Holley senior Patrick Bower, Kendall junior Nate Warters and Roy-Hart senior Jacob Bruning.

Roy-Hart’s Jacob Bruning

Cooper scored a school record 468 points on the season (21.2 average) and also had 209 rebounds, 73 steals and 49 assists. He finished his four year varsity career with a school record 1,383 points.

Rhim scored  237 points (10.7 ave.) and grabbed off 219 rebounds. He also had 59 assists and 56 steals.

Bower led Holley in scoring with 338 points and rebounds with 197.

Warters topped Kendall in scoring with 372 points (16.9 ave.). He also had 107 rebounds, 70 assists and 35 steals.

Bruning likewise led Roy-Hart with 441 points (21.0 ave.) and added 152 rebounds, 106 assists and 72 steals.

The second team is comprised of the Albion trio of junior Bryce Pritchard and sophomores Deyonci Farley and Liam Ward along with the Lyndonville duo of Zach Johnson and Nathan Poler, both juniors.

Farley led Albion in both scoring with 265 points (12.0 ave.) and rebounds with 243. He also had 56 assists and 45 steals.

Pritchard scored 232 points (10.5 ave.) and had 131 rebounds, 46 assists and 30 steals.

Ward tallied 264 points (12.0 ave.) and had 86 rebounds and 38 assists.

Poler had 287 points (13.0 ave.), 167 rebounds and 55 assists.

Johnson scored 255 points (11.6 ave.) and added 188 rebounds and 101 assists.

Kendall’s Nate Warters, left, and Holley’s Patrick Bower

N-O All-League team has senior quintet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 13 March 2018 at 9:47 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Champion Newfane’s first team Niagara-Orleans All-League honorees Emily Foltz, left, and Paige Emborsky.

Five seniors comprise the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League girls basketball squad.

Undefeated (12-0) champion Newfane leads the way with the duo of Paige Emborsky, a three-time first team honoree, and Emily Foltz.

Rounding out the first team are Albion’s Caitlynn Snook, Akron’s Neely Abrams and Wilson’s Emily Kelly.

Albion’s Caitlynn Snook

Emborsky poured in 479 points (21.8 average) on the season and also had 76 rebounds, 65 assists and 53 steals.

Foltz, who led Newfane in steals with 108, scored 207 points and added 73 rebounds and 57 assists.

Snook led Albion in both scoring with 211 points (11.1 ave.) and rebounds with 146.

Abrams had 279 points (12.6 ave.), 119 rebounds, 68 assists and 62 steals.

Kelly tallied 218 points and also had 167 rebounds, 83 steals and 56 assists.

Five schools are represented on the All-League second team including Medina junior Je’ne Brown, Roy-Hart senior Ellie Todd, Akron junior Darion Jonathan, Newfane senior Alexa Littman and Wilson sophomore Skylar Munnikhuysen.

Albion had a trio of Honorable Mention selections including Natalie DiCureia, Janae Doty and Elisabeth Baker, all seniors, as did Barker in seniors Kylie Miller and Haley Brown along with junior Gabby Baker.

Medina is represented on the Honorable Mention list by junior Maddie Williams and sophomore Camri King, Roy-Hart by junior Meghan Washington, Akron by sophomore Helena Hill, Wilson by  senior Shea Munnikhuysen and junior Sarah Lewis and Newfane by senior Marlee Passuite and junior Megan Knoll.

Wilson’s Emily Kelly and Akron’s Neely Abrams

Nemi romps in indoor soccer league action

Contributed Story Posted 13 March 2018 at 9:39 am

Featuring a very balanced attack, Tony Nemi defeated Reid’s Drive-In 8-1 in Kenan Senior League soccer action over the weekend.

Jonathan Pietrafesa led a parade of seven scorers with 2 goals. Matthew Hess, Gavin Samanka, Caelan Holland, Cameron VanBuren, Walker Samanka and Renee Masters each chipped in with one.

Hearts keep extending Euchre League lead

Contributed Story Posted 13 March 2018 at 9:38 am

Front-running Sacred Heart continued to extend its Medina Euchre League lead with a 44-36 win over Vets Club Monday.

Runner-up Legion played to a 35-35 tie with JR Wilson in the other match.

Now in front by 59 points, Sacred Heart is 849-691 on the season followed by Legion 790-750, JR Wilson 742-798 and Vets Club 699-841.

League competition continues on March 19 with Sacred Heart at Legion and Vets Club at JR Wilson.

Local wrestler is 2nd at state championships

Contributed Story Posted 12 March 2018 at 2:09 pm

Contributed Photo – Reece Senske of Medina, right, is the 2018 NY-USA Wrestling State 10-11 year old 58 lb. runner-up. In the state championships held Sunday at Johnson City, he won the semifinal round 8-0 against Zach Mastridomis from NYC but lost to the returning state champ, Sam Reikes from Ruthless Aggression WC 10-3 in the finals. On Saturday, he won the Penn Yan tournament going 4-0 and did not have a single point scored on him. He is a student at Wise Middle School student. 

Co-champion Medina, Newfane duos head annual Niagara-Orleans All-League team

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 March 2018 at 9:40 am

Photos By Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s first team All-League honorees Izaiah Rhim, left, and Jalin Cooper

Co-champions Medina and Newfane have both placed two players on the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League boys basketball squad.

The Mustangs and Panthers shared the N-O crown with identical 10-2 records.

Medina, which claimed top N-O honors for the third year in a row, is represented by senior Jalin Cooper and junior Izaiah Rhim.

Newfane has placed the senior duo of Kyle DeVoogel and Max Weber who are both repeat honorees.

Roy-Hart’s Jacob Bruning

Roy-Hart senior Jacob Bruning rounds out the first team.

Cooper, a three-time first team honoree, scored a school record 468 points (21.2 average) on the season to finish his four year varsity career with 1,383 points, which is also a school record. He also had 209 rebounds, 73 steals and 49 assists on the season.

Rhim, who earned second team All-League honors a year ago, scored 237 points (10.7 ave.) and had 219 rebounds, 59 assists and 56 steals.

Providing a strong 1-2 offensive punch for the Panthers, DeVoogel scored 453 points (19.6 ave.) and Weber 326 (14.1 ave.) DeVoogel also had 84 rebounds, 81 steals and 34 assists while Weber added 167 rebounds, 152 assists and 63 steals.

Bruning, a second team honoree last year, sparked Roy-Hart with 441 points (21.0 ave.), 152 rebonds, 106 assist and 72 steals.

Wilson led the way on the All-League second team with a trio of selections including seniors Nate Fox and Mac Musall along with junior Steve Frerichs.

Rounding out the second team are Roy-Hart senior Noah Kindron and Albion sophomore Deyonci Farley.

Medina had a trio of Honorable Mention selections in seniors Brendan Luthart and Mason Lewis and freshman Brian Fry as did Albion in senior Demetrius Gardner, junior Bryce Pritchard and sophomore Liam Ward.

The Honorable Mention selections also include Akron senior Derek Holtz and freshman Adam Mietz, Barker senior Malik Smith and junior Nick Brandt, Newfane seniors Brandon Gross, Connor Hill and Chad Dunbar, Roy-Hart junior Charlie Bruning and Wilson junior Jake Miller.

Newfane’s Kyle DeVoogel, left, and Max Weber