Find us on Facebook
Local Sports


4001 Lorraine Oakley
2940 Mary Lee Knights
4070 The Lord’s House
3962 Leanna Ohol
4016 Holley VFW
4028 Gaines Democratic Committee
4073 Village of Albion
4029 Ho-Jack
4003 OC Democrats
4031 Black North Inn
4077 American Legion #35
4060 Albion Agencies
4030 Christ Episcopal Church
4020 OC Tourism
4040 Paul Lauricella
4064 Karen Kaiser
4059 Ed Houseknecht
4069 Tara Albone White
4017 Bruce Schmidt
3998 Tonia Ettinger
4015 Sanford Church
0231 LCP Fishing Hotline
2374 Link to LCP
2308 I Saw It On The Hub
2192 LCP Printing Copying Services

Purple Eagles, Seahorses split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 January 2017 at 9:13 pm
011017_cw_swimming-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Mason Pecoraro in action in the 200 Individual Medley during this afternoon’s home meet against Albion.

Improving to 6-1, Albion bested host Medina 97-73 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

Matt Kovaleski doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Free and Harrison Brown in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Free to lead the way for Albion which also had Carlitos Sanchez win the 50 Free and Thomas Furmanski the 100 Backstroke.

Kovaleski and Carlitos Sanchez also teamed up with Tyler Kast and Sam Sanchez to win the 400 Free Relay. Kovaleski, Carlitos Sanchez, Sam Sanchez and Brown combined to win the 200 Free Relay.

Jack Hill won the 100 Butterfly and Kristian Snyder the 100 Breaststroke for Medina which slips to 3-4.

Snyder also teamed up with Daniel Heil, Mason Pecoraro and Powell Stephens to win the 200 Medley Relay.

011017_cw_swimming-2

Medina’s Brooklyn Brown competes in the 100 Butterfly.

Earning a split, Medina captured the girls meet 108-62 to improve to 2-5.

Alyssa Beyer doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free for the Seahorses which also got wins from Hannah Heil (50 Free), Olivia Carter (100 Backstroke) and Martha Gardner (100 Breaststroke).

Carter, Heil and Brooklyn Brown also teamed up with Gardner to win the 200 Medley Relay and with Beyer to take the 200 Free Relay.

Liz Furmanski doubled for Albion in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Free as Michaela Pantano captured the 100 Butterfly. Furmanski also Pantano also teamed up with Avery Gaines and Rylie Lear to win the 400 Free Relay.

011017_cw_swimming-3

Albion’s Liz Furmanski in route to a win in the 200 Individual Medley.

Roy-Hart sweeps Barker

Roy-Hart defeated Barker 120-48 in the boys meet and 106-64 in the girls competition.

Nate Mikoll doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Free to lead the boys squad while the girls had Alex Hill double in the 200 Free and 500 Fee and Amanda Hill in the 100 Butterfly and 200 Individual Medley.

The Roy-Hart boys are now 7-0 and the girls 5-2 while the Barker boys aand girls are both 3-4.

Newfane bests Akron
Newfane likewise swept Akron winning the boys meet 91-77 and the girls 89.5-78.5

The Newfane boys had a trio of individual event double winners including Drew Hamelink (100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke), Zach Lundy (50 Free, 100 Free) and Nicholas Connolly (200 Individual Medley, 100 Breaststeoke0.

Lauren Gaughran doubled in the 200 and 500 Free for the Newfane girls as did Julia Deibel in the IM and 100 Backstroke for Akron.

The Newfane girls improve to 7-0 and the boys to 2-5 while the Akron girls slip top 4-3 and the boys to 0-7.

011017_cw_swimming-4

Albion’s Carlitos Sanchez helps lead the Purple Eagles to a win in the 400 Free Relay.

 

error: Content is protected !!